söndag 25 Dec 2011, 4:55
Here are my favorite songs, taken from my favorite albums of 2011. The list is in alphabetical order.
- Algernon Cadwallader - Glenwood Avenue
- Anamanaguchi - Airbrushed
- Beach Fossils - Face It
- Big Eyes - Pretend to Care
- Björk - Mutual Core
- Bon Iver - Calgary
- Bridge and Tunnel - Harder Pill to Swallow
- Broken Water - Peripheral Star
- Cold Cave - Underworld USA
- Explosions in the Sky - Last Known Surroundings
- Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts
- Future Islands - Balance
- George & Jonathan - The Next Best Thing
- Good Luck - Novel Figure
- Hella - Headless
- Helms Alee - Mad Mouth
- iceage - White Rune
- Iron Chic - Those Heads Are Our Heads
- The Joy Formidable - Whirring
- Lemuria - Pleaser
- Liturgy - Returner
- Livingston Seagull - Anthem Part III
- M83 - Midnight City
- Milk Music - Beyond Living (from late 2010, but whatever)
- Mogwai - Too Raging to Cheers
- Mouthbreathers - Anxiety
- My Morning Jacket - The Day Is Coming
- The Palisades - What You Are
- P.S. Eliot - Sadie
- Radiohead - Staircase
- Real Estate - It's Real
- RVIVR - Wrong Way / One Way
- Starscream - Galeforce
- Teenage Cool Kids - Zealous Convert
- Telekenisis - Please Ask For Help
- Toro Y Moi - Still Sound
- We Were Promised Jetpacks - Medicine
- Whirr - Junebouvier
- Wild Flag - Romance