onsdag 11 Jan 2006, 6:35
This is my 100th post here (wow, now i should get a medal for honour and shit). So I decided to do something special: filling it with so much crap people hopefully start flaming me :-)
Some Stupid Questions
Name your top 10 most played bands on Last.fm:
01. Nine Inch Nails
02. Daan
03. Gorki
04. Placebo
05. Tool
06. De Mens
07. Rammstein
08. Moby
09. 't Hof van Commerce
10. Deftones
– what was the first song you ever heard by 6?
Hmm what a question, I have no single clue as it is such a long time ago. Probably it was Maandag but I could be wrong…
– what is your favourite album of 2?
Victory must be my favourite one. Actually it's the one I bought first, and afterwards I bought all the others.
– what is your favourite lyric that 5 has sung?
Blah, I hate this question, especially if it's about Tool. I hate to say I love some better over others :-)
– how many times have you seen 4 live?
If I count right, it must be 4 or 5 times, not so sure.
– what is your favourite song by 7?
Another bloody question. At the moment I am mostly listening to Spring but for sure there are tracks from the older albums that I like equally.
– what is a good memory you have considering the music of 10?
None, actually…
– is there a song of 3 that makes you sad?
Not really songs that make me sad, but they have some 'sad content' songs.
– what is your favourite lyric that 2 has sung?
That must be a part from Swedish Designer Drugs: "How deep is your fjord, how shallow thy wathery eyes". But the whole lyrics are insanely nice.
– what is your favourite song by 9?
According to Last.fm it must be Niemand Grodder and I actually think it is.
– how did you get in to 3?
How can you not get into Gorki when you are living in Flanders? I don't know where exactly it came from, but from the first time you hear Luc De Vos (either singing or talking), you must love him :-)
– what was the first song you heard by 1?
That must have been Hurt. I must say it took me some time before I really digged his music, but well… things change :-)
– how many time have you seen 9 live?
Only once, in Turnhout. Maybe I saw them on a festival too, but i can't remember quite well.
– what is a good memory you have concerning 2?
I didn't really know him at that time when he was playing with Dead Man Ray on Rock Werchter some years ago, but we were watching the show anyway (there was nothing else I guess). The good memory I have from them (besides the good time people can have on a festival) was mainly that Daan was so incredibly funny on stage. His lines in between tracks were something like: "this is a song about shoes… Boots" and "this is a song about trees… Woods" and so on. Cheeky!
– is there a song of 8 that makes you sad?
Hmmm, it's really hard for music to make me sad, I might become sensitive or emotional, but hardly any song makes me sad.
– what is your favourite album of 5?
Ænema for sure, it's actually my all time favourite album.
– what is your favourite lyric that 4 has sung?
Need to think of this one, there are some lines I like, but don't know which one to pick as a favourite.
– what is your favourite song of 1?
I really love The Day the World Went Away, especially the live version from All That Could Have Been. But there are many many others that I like too. From the last album I really love Right Where It Belongs.
– what is your favourite song of 10?
Hard to choose here, I really like Knife Party, definetely Passenger and several others.
– how many times have you seen 8 live?
I have seen him twice on the same festival, and I thought I had seen him once before, but I can't recall where that could have been. I'll one day make a list of all festivals I went to in here and what bands I've seen there.
– what is your favourite album of 1?
Currently it's And All That Could Have Been but I think I'll choose between The Fragile and The Downward Spiral if I have to.
Seen Live List
Coming soon… will be ordened by date and 'event' (I mainly went to festivals in my life, so I've seen most bands there).
Some lists
Music Collection Overview
Will be added (and updated) later, so please come back every 5 minutes to see I haven't updated it yet. I don't have iTunes but i'll see what amaroK can give me instead. My amaroK statistics (SVN version) are not that accurate). At work I have to use windows and use Winamp. I listen about 9 hours a day to music there. Besides I spend about 2-3 hours in traffic every day and usually listen to radio at home. But hell, who cares about accuracy, we're talking bs here :-)
Favorite Tracks: 26455 tracks
(1) A Pain That I'm Used To
(2) Something I Can Never Have
(3) Super Commerce Bros.
(4) Jamais Neutral
(5) Johnny and Mary
Most Played Tracks: 4598 plays (yep, here you see, it's only 1/7th of what I really listen to)
(same list, I don't skip these tracks :-) )
Favorite Artists: 3101 artists
(1) Staind
(2) Front 242
(3) Admiral Freebee
(4) Team Sleep
(5) Daan
Favorite albums: 2870 albums
(1) Their Law: The Singles 1990-2005 (bonus disc)
(2) Hotel
(3) Team Sleep
(4) Break the Cycle
(5) White Pony
Favorite Genres: 120 genres
(1) Hip-hop
(2) Hard Rock
(3) Psychadelic
(4) Indie
(5) Alt.Rock
Newest Items
(1) Spinvis - Plato Mania Sampler
(2) Hold Your Colour
(3) Tales of the Inexpressible
(4) A Whole Lot of Nothing
(5) Playing the Angel
Last Song Played:
Tomb of Liegia
Sorted by Song Title:
(first) #1 Crush
(last) Þversögn
Sorted by Album:
(first) ...Best II
(last) Ænima
Sorted by Artist:
(first) 't Hof van Commerce
(last) Überzone
Sorted by Length:
(first) Now Sports
(last) Paul Oakenfold - Perfecto presents another world - Disc I
First 5 songs On Shuffle:
(1)Tomb of Liegia
(2)Smalfilm
(3)Hurt
(4)Windowlicker
(5)Friday I'm in love
Search result
(happy): 166 results
(sad): 143 results
(love): 1906 results
(hate): 98 results
(death): 249 results
(sex): 294 results
Favourite artists from A to Z
I am too lazy to write only one, so sometimes i write two, or more, or less, but nonnegative, that's for sure… The idea is to write all my top artists until every character has at least 1 entry. I stopped however at E (with Evanescence) and added QOTSA, XTC, Yum, Zornik and Zita Swoon, even though i don't tend to listen to them… out because i don't have any of these in my top artists list.
#
2 Many DJ's: must see greatest fun DJ's in the world
3 Doors Down: hmm. Not the band I'd recommend anyone, I just like listening to them
A
Admiral Freebee: fantastic belgian rock band (the real 'rock' that is), love the lyrics
A Perfect Circle: started to listen to them because of Manyard Keenan, but love them all the way
Axelle Red: flemish red hair girl with lovely voice, sings in French, really sensitive
Arno: seems always drunk (but never is), fantastic artist, sings in dutch/french/english (in one song if needed).
Apollo 440: yeah, whatever :-)
Absynthe Minded: Pretty young Belgian alternative band, I'd say rather promising (comparing to lots of others ;-) )
B
Blur: Not really 'special', but love them nevertheless
Bloodhound Gang: one of the first bands I saw live (in 1997) on a festival. They're just crazy, no?
C
Clawfinger: I love them back from 'when I grow up'. I used to love their lyrics. Now it's just the power chords that can get me cheered up.
The Chemical Brothers: One of the headliners on my first festival in 1997 and seem them several times after. The last track of that gig (Private Psychedelic Reel) just blow my head of…
The Cure: This is my 'i am sad and unhappy' music. Self pity and the like. But actually I love them
Clouseau: My girlfriends' favourite band. Seen them live last year, and I must admit: I know all of their songs, and singing along with 16 year old girls is just… wicked :-) Probably the best flemish popular band ever
D
Daan: My god and hero! Must-know music!
Deftones: Started to love them after seeing them live (I went for support-act A Perfect Circle ;-) ). The one band I can stand where the lead singer not always sings ;-)
dEUS: Probably the best Belgian Band ever. I'd say they defined alternative music for me. But I could be wrong ;-)
E
Evanescence: Because i couldn't find anything else ;-)
F
Flip Kowlier: Local flemish dialect (from where I come from). Also the guy from 't Hof van Commerce. For when I don't feel at home: sensitive and funny tracks just about everything
Faithless: don't need to introduce these. I think this is one of the best live gigs I've ever seen: over 40000 people jumping on 'God is a DJ' and seeing Maxi Jazz's heart missing a beat.
Foo Fighters: Worth mentioning. Really appreciate the work of Dave Grohl!
Fluke: Got into this music via Juno Reactor and so on. Not to say they're my favourite band, just the type of music I like.
G
Gorki: Probably the best lyrics writer I know: this is pure poetry, extremely sensitive and honest (dutch) lyrics.
H
't Hof van Commerce: The only hip-hop I can stand, just because it is in my personal dialect, and so funny you just have to love it.
Hooverphonic: One of the bands I know from the very beginning (met them in person when they were still Hoover). I think this is the biggest Belgian band there is (dEUS might be the best, but Hooverphonic is just… bigger).
I
Infected Mushroom: One of those in the list with Juno Reactor and Fluke…
J
Juno Reactor: Yeah, you figure :-) I love this one best somehow. It's a bit "harder" i think…
K
K's Choice: Fell in love with long time ago. Sarah Bettens has one of those voices you can't go around here in Belgium.
L
Lamb: Sweet! I love the girl, love the music. Live they're much better than on CD, but ok…
M
De Mens: Fits in the list with Gorki. I think i like Gorki more actually (although I listen more to De Mens apparently). Can't say exactly why :-)
Moby: Such a small guy, such big music! This is one of those guys I can't think of as a real person (as I used to think artists were not really human when i was a little kid). He ain't that big, but his music. OMFG!
Marilyn Manson: Shockrock it says. Just unbelievably funny. Have seen him a couple of times live now, I just have trouble stopping to laugh. But it can give me a lot of energy sometimes.
Metallica: Ha. My favourite band for a long time. Now it's much less. Started to dislike them around Garage Inc. (i must say, unlike many others, I like the Load and Reload album). I lost touch with them on their new album. If i listen to something, it's the live shit album, to play along with my guitar…
Muse: This is my 'good but just not good enough' band. There are several of their tracks I really love. But somehow they're missing just a little something to keep my attention up high.
Moloko: Unfortunately, their live gigs have always dissapointed me. But I like their music a lot, so much different from many other bands.
Madredeus: With my love for Portugal goes along my love for fado. I admit Madredeus is just the popular Portuguese band, but I like them nevertheless (it's rather hard to find any other fado music).
Mikro: My greek electronic band: just fun to know a band no one knows in your neigbourhood ;-)
Mindless Self Indulgence: The best discovery I did here on Last.fm I must say. Totally "Whack!" but that's just how some music should be… Must Know Band!
N
Nine Inch Nails: Ha! My number 1 because I have the most albums. It took me some time before I got into his music, but now I don't think I could live without it ;-)
Noordkaap: Another one in the list Gorki/De Mens. The obvious third I think.
Nirvana: hmm… Used to love them. Now I still listen to them, but not so often anymore. Hey, he's been dead for over 10 years now, ain't he :(
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds: Nick Cave! Don't listen to him that often (i think his music needs too much attention), but I have loads of respect for him. One of those you'll never forget, especially his murder ballads in my case.
O
Ozark Henry: One of those Belgian alternative bands. One of the more talented musicians in Belgium I'd say.
P
Placebo: You either like Brian Molko, or you don't. I love the androgyne in him. And the lyrics. And the music… And them live on stage… and… hmm :-)
Pearl Jam: One of those bands you can't leave aside when you say you love alternative rock, I'd say. Just like some particular tracks (like black, indifference,…) of them, wouldn't say I'm a 'big fan'.
The Prodigy: I actually only recently started to really like them. Not that I like their new album, I just rediscovered the old work thanks to the compilation they made at the end of last year.
Praga Khan: Hmmm. well… This is dance music I guess. I like some of their tracks, don't know if I am a fan.
Q
Queens of the Stone Age: pfff.. Well, they're here because they're the best of the ones I could think of. But actually I don't listen to them (I saw them live though, but they couldn't impress me).
R
Rammstein: the first band I saw live… ever. And haven't stopped listening to them since. I don't need to tell anyone what they are like :-)
Radiohead: the last.fm whore ;-) Yeah, I do like some of their songs, but not the 'difficult ones'. Some of their work is just too complex for me. Just give me 'Karma Police' or 'Exit Music for a film' or 'Creep'. Just plain good songs.
Red Hot Chili Peppers: Before Californication, there was only 'give it away' and 'under the bridge' that I liked. But after that, everything changed :-)
R.E.M.: Hmm… hard to say. This is not what I'd call one of my favourite bands, but they're so big, and they have definetely some great songs according to me… they just appear in my top artists anyway ;-)
Rage Against The Machine: Ah well… They had one good album (with bombtrack and so on). I happen to listen to it sometimes. Can't say why, it's not that I still like it that much.
S
The Smashing Pumpkins: Well, this is one of my favourite bands again. I used to listen to them a lot in the past. It has slightly diminished lately, but it can come back, you never know.
Soulwax: Yeye :-) Belgian alternative, one of the better I'd say ;-)
Spinvis: The only Dutch band I like (dutch in 'from holland'). Ever read his lyrics? You should! And the music is good too!
Saliva: One of the first bands I got to know thanks to last.fm. As I was looking for some 'new rock', this was a good one!
Staind: People tend to doubt about these, but somehow their songs get me emotional (they are also connected to some situations), so…
T
Tool: My favourite band ever! Don't think it'll change in the coming 10 years ;-)
Team Sleep: Started to listen to them because of Chino Moreno from Deftones. I think I like them sometimes even more than Deftones. That they are 'lower' in my top artists is just because I only have 1 album…
Therapy?: When I was 14, I had 1 tape with troublegum which i listened to until i knew every second of it by heart. I wouldn't say I am still a fan but that doesn't mean i don't listen to them anymore.
Tiga: Canadian friend of the Soulwax/2 Many DJ's-brothers. Love his album and lifestyle ;-)
U
Underworld: I think they're my favourite 'dance' band. Few words to say about it, I just like them.
U2: Hmm.. One of those giants like R.E.M. I like some of their tracks without saying I like them really.
V
Vive La Fete: Worth recommending to everyone: if you've ever seen them live, you know what I am talking about. They're not really beauties (definetely not Danny, you might doubt about her), but if this ain't whipping your ass, you're so high on drugs nothing ever will ;-)
W
The White Stripes: I know I hated them when i first heard Hotel Yorba. But after that, they made a few really really good songs. And I keep listening to those ;-)
Willem Vermandere: This is probably the one not fitting in my whole profile. Flemish songs, easy listening, often funny, songs about deep human themes from someone who lives in the ground that was the battleground in WWI and WWII.
X
XTC: I don't know any other bands starting with X. I don't like them actually ;-)
Y
Yum: Hmm. I should listen to these, don't know what they are like actually. Just put them here because they're they only Y band in my collection ;-)
Z
Zita Swoon: One of those dEUS-related bands, I'd say. I don't know, I don't like them too much (even tho i have great respect for Stef Kamil Karlens), but they're not bad either. I think they're at their best live, but I could be wrong.
Zornik: Hmm. Another belgian band, but this is more 'rock' than most others. Well, apart from their last album maybe, of which i don't really like so much the tracks i already heard.
Favourite tracks from A to Z
#
50%
A
Ænema
Alibies
B
Be quiet and drive (far away)
Benzin
Breakfast at Tiffany's
C
Closer
Change (In the House of Flies)
Californication
D
Dit Is Mijn Huis
E
Einstein Brain
Eternity
English Summer Rain
F
Feiticeira
G
God is a DJ
Gimme the heat
Gorecki
H
Housewife
H.
Hysteria
I
Irene
Indifference
Inhaler
J
Johnny and Mary
Jamais Neutral
K
Knife Party
L
Lift Me Up
Leegaert
M
Mia
Mr Jones
N
Not an Addict
O
Oh Darkness
Ocharme ik
P
Pistolero
Passenger
Q
Quand Les Zosiaux Chantent Dans Le Bois
R
Roses
S
Swedish Designer Drugs
Something I Can Never Have
Shaken
Serpentine
T
Tomb of Liegia
The Day the Whole World Went Away
U
Unintended
Uninvited
Under the Bridge
Untitled
V
Victory
Voodoo People (Pendulum Remix)
Van God Los
W
Weak and Powerless
Without You I'm nothing
X
X
x.y.u
Y
You Always Know Your Home
You Don't Care about Us
You Hurt me
Z
Zwara
Favourite albums from A to Z
In the works…
#
13
18
A
Admiral Freebee
Ænima
Adore
A Whole Lot of Nothing
And All That Could Have Been (disc 1: Live)
Around The Fur
B
Het Beste van Gorki Live
Bloodflowers
Bridge Burner
Back Into Your System
Break The Cycle
C
Californication
Chapter V
D
Dagen Van Gras, Dagen van Stro
Dig Your Own Hole
The Downward Spiral
E
Ezoa en Niet Anders
Elephant
F
Frankenstein Girls Will Seem Strangely Sexy
Fear of Fours
The Fragile (Left)
G
H
Homo Erectus
Hold Your Colour
Hotel
I
In het Gras
Is Dit Nu Later
In a Bar, under the sea
J
K
Keys To The World
L
Lateralus
Labyrinth
M
Meds
Murder Ballads
Mer de Noms
Mutter
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (disc 1: Dawn To Dusk)
N
New Day
Nite Versions
O
Ocharme Ik
Origin Of Symmetry
Once More With Feeling
P
Pocket Revolution
Profools
Q
R
Rosenrot
Rocky 7
Reise, Reise
S
Salival
Surrender
Sehnsucht
T
Sexor
Troublegum
Thirteenth Step
Team Sleep
U
Undertow
V
Victory
Veneer
W
With Teeth
What Sound
X
Y
You've Come A Long Way, Baby
Z
Overview of 2005
Top 10 Albums of 2005
(1) Pocket Revolution
(2) Dagen van Gras, Dagen van Stro
(3) Team Sleep
(4) With Teeth
(5) Hotel
(6) Nite Versions
(7) Rosenrot
(8) Cinema
(9) Ezoa en Niet Anders
(10) Songs
Top 10 Tracks of 2005
(1) Benzin
(2) Voodoo People (Pendulum Remix)
(3) Heartbeats
(4) Lift me up
(5) Right Where It Belongs
(6) 7 days, 7 weeks
(7) Leegaert
(8) Jolene
(9) My Heroics part one
(10) Oh Darkness
Top 10 New Discoveries of 2005
(1) Absynthe Minded
(2) Saliva
(3) Bebel Gilberto
(4) Emiliana Torrini
(5) Jose Gonzalez
(6) Pendulum
(7) Porcupine Tree
Top 10 New Discoveries of 2006
(1) Mindless Self Indulgence
(2) Tiga
(3) KMFDM
(4) 30 Seconds To Mars
Stupid Questions List
1. What are you listening to right now?
The new album Homo Erectus from Gorki. Reeeeelly good stuff!
2. What song makes you sad?
There are quite some that do so, but I can only come to think of one particular right now: Epiphany. When I hear it in the car, I have to pull over and stop. There are some more, maybe I'll add them later.
3. What is the most annoying song in the world?
As everyone, I could add the utter crap on popular radio stations. But there is one that I really really hate on parties: Paradise By The Dashboard Light. Man, this track pisses me off.
4. Your all time favorite band?
Even tho it is not my top artist here on Last.fm, it is definetely Tool. I used to listen to them a lot more, nowadays they're just playing in my head all the time, so there is no need to put them on anymore. Eagerly waiting for their new album tho, finally some new stuff :-)
5. Your newly discovered band is?
First off Mindless Self Indulgence: insane music! But also Absynthe Minded, band from a guy a used to know, really nice!
6. Best female voice?
Probably the singer from Lamb. I also like Emiliana Torrini's voice. Axelle Red can give me thrills too. Can't particulary think of anyone else.
7. Best male voice?
I think Manyard Keenan from Tool is the best vocalist ever. I also love the voice of Richard Ashcroft, not only in his solo work but also on some tracks of The Chemical Brothers like The Test. Sweet!
8. Music type you find yourself listening to most?
I guess that would be Belgian Alternative (i know it is not a genre, but nevertheless… it should be one ;-) )
9. What do you listen to, to hype you up?
Nine Inch Nails as well as Marilyn Manson work very well on me. However, my favourite albums always have "any" good influence on my mood, including hyping me up!
10. What do you listen to when you want to calm down?
Exactly the same music. I can become perfectly calm listening to Deftones… strange? Guess not :-)
11. Last gig/concert you went to?
Hmm, don't remember exactly, but I think it was 't Hof van Commerce in Turnhout.
12. Band you find yourself listening to the most right now?
Right right now, it is Absynthe Minded and Gorki. For others, see my charts :-)
13. Most hated band?
I couldn't care less about hated bands. If I were to choose one, it would be Das Pop. I can't understand who ever stands that crap (yeah, I saw them live already on Martrock, man those suck bigtime :-) )
14. Song that makes you think?
I listen to music while doing other things, or to relax, never to think in particular about the music…
15. Band that you think the world should love as much as you do?
one name: Daan.
16. Coolest music video?
I don't really watch tv/music videos that often, so I can't say. I remember really liking music videos of The Prodigy
17. Music video with the most babe watch?
Baywatch? Or isn't that a music video ;-)
18. What do you play/would you play in the bedroom to spice things up?
Never thought about this. I'll think about it :-).
19. Can you play a musical instrument?
Classical guitar. Do have an electric one too (Fender) but I'll never play it in public ;)
20. Ever been in a mosh pit?
Need a dictionary here… (minute later) Yeah, definetely, mainly on festivals…
21. Are you in a band?
see question 19 ;-)
23. Ever dated a musician?
My girlfriend plays the clarinet, so she is a musician, no?
28. Do you wish yourself that you were a musician?
Always been my little boy's dream. But stage fright and being on stage makes it hard to accomplish :-)
29. Best chick band you know of?
K3 is hot :-)
31. Last song that you heard on the radio/cd…etc…?
My Heroics part one
32. What do you think of Classical music?
I am very much into the russian romantic composers, but give me a big philharmonic orchestra and anything is good :-) No opera for me please. And no Strauss either ;-)
33. What do you think of Country music?
Thanks but no thanks ;-)
34. What do you think of Death metal?
I don't like grunting lead singers, I think it sucks. The others, well, ok… whatever :-)
35. Last BIG band that you saw live?
Really BIG one, i think might be R.E.M.. It's been a while tho…
36. Are you a groupie?
Sure :/
37. Do you listen to music in foreign languages?
There's some greek stuff I listen to. And for me anything not Dutch is foreign language so…
38. What famous musician would you like to fuck!?
K3!
39. Worst concert moment?
Moloko screwing up completely on Marktrock… Sucked bigtime
40. Funny concert moment?
Hmm… brain teasing :)
41. Sad concert moment?
As 40… will think of it
42. Best local act you can think of?
Daan for sure!
43. If you were a musical instrument what would you be?
I'd say a alt-violin: soft and sweet, and everybody makes fun about it :-)
44. Do you listen to the radio?
Every morning. A day without Wim Oosterlynck and Heidi Lenaerts is not a day…
45. Do you watch music TV?
Not really. Only when I am really really bored or waiting for something to begin on TV and there's nothing but commercials to see.
46. Do you follow the music charts, like the top 40?
There is the stubru 50 which I like to follow. Not actively, but if I have time, I listen to it.
47. Have you met any famous musicians?
Yeah. I know the singer of Absynthe Minded from music academy. Some time ago I used to organize a small local festival, and then I met the people from Eden and Hooverphonic (then they were still called Hoover). Probably there are more but those are the ones I am proud of ;-)
48. Are any of your friends/family/etc. musicians?
See above. It has been years since I've seen him, but maybe he still knows me. I'm not the one to bother him tho…
49. Song that best describes your feelings right now?
I am having lunch right now, so it would be 'Ene me Hesp en Ene me Kees' (don't know the artists' name). I am really bored at the moment so Bored is a good one too.
50. Song that describes your life?
Maybe Stop it you're killing me? No, don't know actually ;-)
51. Do you know the names of all the band members that you listen to?
Sure as hell not.
52. Does a musician’s physical attractiveness play a role in the music that you listen to?
I'd mock myself it that were true ;-)
53. What famous musician do you want to marry?
You kiddin?
53. Favourite movie soundtracks?
The Matrix is the only one I sometimes listen to. I must say the one from the Rock I found amazing, and also Schindler's List was a good one.
55. Any musician pet hates?
Someone to explain me this question???
56. What do your parents listen to?
Mainly Will Tura, Zangeres Zonder Naam,… Flemish/Dutch stuff.
57. What are you listening to right NOW?
I Don't Buy It
58. Do you wear band etc T-shirts?
I used to have a Guns'n'Roses t-shirt ages ago.
59. Do you cook to music?
Possibly. Doesn't really matter what…
60. Do you sing in the toilet?
Not that I know of. In the shower I do, but not in the toilet.