Artists I like by location, part 9.

RSS
Dela

26 apr 2010, 01:15

I am Hannah Werdmuller, and I live in Edinburgh, UK, which is bloody great. Here is part 9 of just a few people whose music I really enjoy ... *** indicates someone I think is especially awesome and deserves more listens (although I've almost certainly missed people out ... this isn't an exact science). Recommendations welcome. Check out my journal for parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8.

Australia
Laya Fisher (Queensland)

Austria
Marilies Jagsch (Vienna)
Stadtpark (Vienna)

Brazil
Monsters at Work (São Paulo)

Canada
Christa Couture (Vancouver)
Hello, Blue Roses (Vancouver)
Joe Zambon (Ottawa)
LEIGH
Mojave (Vancouver)
Nathan Lawr and the Minotaurs (Toronto)
Nic Oliverio (Toronto)
The Superfantastics (Halifax)

Czech Republic
Kiva (Prague)

Denmark
Rikke Lundorff

France
Belle du Berry & David Lewis (Paris) ***
La Nuit Nous Appartient (Paris)
Monsieur Melon

Germany
LaFee (Aachen)

Ireland
James Vincent McMorrow (Dublin) ***

Italy
September 29th (Milan)

Japan
Sketch Show
Takagi Masakatsu aka 高木正勝

Netherlands
Caro Emerald (Noord-Holland)
Habiba (Amsterdam) ***
Kashmere Hakim (Amsterdam)

New Zealand
Tessa Drummond

Norway
Silje Nes (Bergen)

Portugal
A Jigsaw (Coimbra)

Senegal
Awadi aka Didier Awadi (Dakar)
Nana Cissokho (Dakar)

Spain
Relk (Arenys de Munt)

Sweden
Hedningarna (Stockholms län)
Sousou Cissoko (Stockholm)

UK
Ailie Robertson (Edinburgh) ***
Bambi Get Over It (Norwich)
Binta Susa (Nottingham)
DARKROOM PROJECT (London)
Diddley Squat (North East)
Donna Maciocia of Amplifico (Edinburgh) ***
Elektralux
Emily Barker
emma jane (Glasgow) ***
Emma Pollock (Glasgow)
fiona crawford (Glasgow)
Freaky Family (Edinburgh)
Harry Harris (London)
Holly Tomas (Edinburgh)
Horndog Brass Band (Edinburgh) ***
Jay Connelly (Glasgow)
Jay Foreman (London)
Jesus H. Foxx (Edinburgh)
Jo Hamilton
Joe Acheson Quartet (Edinburgh) ***
Jose Vanders (London)
Kieron Means
Kirsty McGee (Manchester)
Kirstyn Knowles (Edinburgh)
Kitty The Lion (Glasgow)
Lee Thompson (Whitstable)
Lexie Green
Little Cosmonaut (Oxford)
Magnetic Cherry (North East)
Manda Rin (Glasgow)
Marvin Ayres (London)
Mary at Midnight (London)
Muchuu
Neil McSweeney (Sheffield)
No1son aka No1 Son (Glasgow) ***
Olivia Broadfield
Only Guilty Man (Glasgow)
PAPER CUT ROCK (Edinburgh)
Projekt
Roxanne:Theearlyyears of The Mountain Parade and The World Is Not Flat (Oxford)
Rumba Caliente (Edinburgh)
Sparrow and the Workshop (Glasgow)
Stephen Langstaff (Liverpool)
Stephen Mitchell (Scotland)
Super Adventure Club (Glasgow)
The Autonomads (Manchester)
The Boy Who Trapped The Sun (Lewis) ***
The Dull Fudds (Scottish Borders)
The End Springs
The Phantom Band (Glasgow)
The Unwinding Hours (Glasgow)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme (Stourbridge)
The Zonules Of Zinn (Glasgow)
Tigers That Talked (Leeds)
Volcano the Bear
Weekend Tears (Glasgow)
Wrongnote (Scotland)
Yahweh (Glasgow)
Zoey Van Goey (Glasgow)

USA

California
Amy Kuney (LA)
Astrid Quay of Winter Flowers (LA)
Denali Gillaspie (San Anselmo)
Hey Young Believer (San Francisco) ***
I Love Lamp (Oakdale)
Jane Carrey Band (LA)
Jennifer Nash (Hollywood)
Jocelyn Scofield (LA)
Julie Neumark (LA)
Leyna Noel (San Francisco)
Lissie (Ojai)
The Endless Bummer (San Diego)
Xu Xu Fang (Culver City)

Colorado
Matson Jones (Fort Collins)

Georgia
Caroline Herring (Decatur)
Delia Gartrell (Atlanta)

Illinois
Anni Rossi (Chicago)
Office (Chicago)
Rachel Ries (Chicago)

Louisiana
Erin Miley (Baton Rouge) ***
Julie Odell (New Orleans)
Twig Palace (New Orleans)

Maine
Jason Spooner (Portland) ***

Massachusetts
Kiesza (Boston)

Michigan
Audra Kubat (Detroit)
Breathe Owl Breathe (East Jordan)

Missouri
Viking Moses (Tunas)

New Jersey
Laura Baird (Cream Ridge)
Laura Higgins (High Bridge)
Mary Ann Farley (Hoboken)

New Mexico
Kimo (Albuquerque)

New York
Alex Wong of The Paper Raincoat (Brooklyn)
Beautiful Small Machines (NYC)
Chaz Langley
Claire Daly (NYC)
Elizabeth Harper & The Matinee (Brooklyn)
Ellie Jabbour
Emily Jane Powers aka Emily Powers (Auburn)
Erin and her Cello (NYC)
Giving the Table a Name (Brooklyn) ***
Jenny Bruce (NYC)
Joanna Erdos and the Midnight Show (Brooklyn)
Julie Peel (Brooklyn)
Lindsey Mae (Ballston Spa)
Marques Toliver (Brooklyn) ***
Mirror Mirror (Brooklyn)
Rosi Golan (Brooklyn)
Sharon Van Etten (Brooklyn)
Sirsy (Albany)
Stephanie Nilles (NYC) ***
swimming in speakers (Adirondack Park)
The Deadly Gentlemen (NYC)

North Carolina
Tyler Ramsey (Asheville)

Ohio
ashley brooke toussant (Kent) ***

Oregon
a.w. feldt (Portland) ***
Love Menu (Portland)

Pennsylvania
Lizanne Knott (Philadelphia)

Tennessee
Brooke Waggoner (Nashville)
Laurie McClain (Nashville)
The Vespers (Nashville)

Texas
Aly Tadros (Austin)
Lindsay Rae Spurlock (Austin)

Virginia
Mason Brothers (Richmond)

Washington
Carrie Clark (Seattle) ***
Eleanor Murray (Olympia)
J. Tillman
Jenny Jenkins (Olympia)
Jordan O'Jordan (Olympia)
Kat Eggleston (Seattle)
Kiersten Holine (Seattle) ***
Polka Dot Dot Dot (Olympia)
Ruth Allison of Violet Flame Meditation (Olympia)

?
Kerri Powers
tUnE-yArDs (New England) ***

I am Hannah Werdmuller.

Kommentarer

Se alla 2 kommentarer
Lämna en kommentar. Logga in på Last.fm eller registrera dig (det är gratis).