måndag 5 Jan 2009, 12:55
Back to basics. It was a very long year. And, in music, it was the return to classic rock and a dive into country music. Here we go with my 20 best songs for the year (note that songs can be from any year):
20 - The Beatles - If you've got trouble A great track that remained unreleased for many years, in favour of Act naturally.
19 - Bee Gees - Claustrophobia Another obscure song from a very known artist. A very good and simple song with funny lyrics
18 - Teixeirinha - Coração de luto A sad traditional song widely known as "Churrasquinho de mãe"(something like bbq made of my mom) because of the subject of the lyrics.
17 - David Guetta - Baby when the light Since 2004, there is always some house songs in the list. This is one of them
16 - Dan W. Quinn - Ain't dat a shame Extremely old song, you can also hear white noise in the recording. But it sounds good and has a good piano instrumental par
15 - Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah Very good and sad song. The singer seems to be crying the lyrics
14 - Coconut Records - It's not you it's me It seems to be a happy song, but when you pay attention to the lyrics you discover it's not
13 - James Blunt - Same mistake The best song that radio and television forced me to listen. Actually I like it (otherwise it wouldn't be here), despite being too cliché
12 - Paul McCartney - The world tonight A song that I've forgotten for 10 years and re-discovered. It's an example that the good and old Macca still can make very good stuff
11 - Johnny Cash - Guess things happen that way Cash was my "artist of the year" and this song shows a different point of view about a relationship's end
10 - The Rutles - Let's be natural The Rutles is a parody band, who imitates The Beatles. And their songs have the same level of quality of the originals. This Dear Prudence "lookalike" is their best song in my opinion.
09 - Komodor - 1988 This Komodor is a Turkish electronic music project. They've created a bunch of nice songs (using an old computer/videogame, if I understood it correctly) and this one talking about how life was 20 years ago is the best song of theirs.
08 - Frankie Laine - Bowie Knife A fantastic western song from Frankie. It has very good lyrics and is full of energy.
07 - Ten Years After - Working on the road Pure classic rock song. Nice riffs, nice solo, nice voices, nice everything.
06 - Genesis - The Carpet Crawlers Although Genesis is not among my favourite bands, they have some songs I like very much. And, in 2008, I found this one, that is simply brilliant
05 - Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons - Searchin' Wind They are a band I used to dislike, because of their cliché songs (such as Can't take my eyes off you) but since I discovered Beggin' last year, I've been liking their music more and more, including the cliché ones
04 - R.I.O. - Shine on Another House song. This is a very cool and enjoyable one and was a big hit for me, specially during the third quarter of the year
03 - Griffin - I am the noise in your head A very obscure psychedelic rock song that I discovered via Pandora while it was still possible to use it in my country
02 - Johnny Cash - (Ghost) Riders In The Sky I've already listened to some versions of this song, but Cash's is by far the best. It was also the song that opened my ears to Johnny Cash's work
01 - Camel - Lady Fantasy For a long year, a long song. Although long songs tend to be boring, it does not happen to this one. So good, so incredible that its almost 13 minutes pass like they were only 3. And it was also the main song of the year.