fredag 8 Dec 2006, 14:06
This year is ending soon and what a great year it has been music wise! At the beginning of the year there were especially three albums I was awaiting, Converge's new album, Mastodon's and also the debut album from Anders Jakobson's new band soon to be named Coldworker. All three of these albums lived up to my expectations and they all finish in my top five albums from the year. There hasn't been many dissapointments this year. I can think of two though Cult of Luna's new album Somewhere Along The Highway and Katatonia's The great cold distance. These two didn't really do it for me. Those two albums are good albums but not close to some of the other releases this year.
I'm getting more and more in to Black metal (I guess I have d_contagion to thank for that ;)) and I think I have a found a new love in Secrets of the Moon. Their latest release Antithesis is just pure genius. Other good Black metal albums from 2006 are Blood Libels and Now, Diabolical.
So to summarise this year I've made a top ten list of this year's albums:
1. Mastodon-Blood Mountain
2. Converge-No Heroes
3. KhomaThe Second Wave
4. Coldworker-The Contaminated Void
5. Secrets of the MoonAntithesis
6. Necrophobic-Hrimthursum
7. Tool-10 000 Days
8.General Surgery-Left Hand Pathology
9. Death Breath-Stinking up the Night
10. Napalm Death-Smear Campaign
And also a few that were very close:
Antaeus-Blood Libels
Vader-Impressions In Blood
Regurgitate-Sickening Bliss
Intronaut-Void
I started to compare this list to last years albums. There was only one album from last year that would have made it to this list, Opeth's Ghost Reveries.