torsdag 18 Dec 2008, 0:31
"So, we always praise & defend our top artist. This time, it is needed to be honest, and admit that they are not so perfect.. It's time to point out some flaws and minuses of your Top 20."
1. Pixies
All their music sounds alike. And, sure, I love them, but the only reason their at the top is because they have so much music. And I pretty much like all of it. Because it all pretty much sounds the same. (Plus Frank Black seems like a major asshole.)
2. Gogol Bordello
Their music is fucking amazing. Their live show ramps that amazingness up times 10.. Times a FUCKING HUNDRED. But their older stuff… not quite up to par.
3. Girl Talk
Again… Live show: AMAZING. Music: AMAZING. But his older stuff, when he was trying to sound like Kid 606, not so great.
4. Crystal Castles
LACK OF MATERIAL. There's only one CD out! And a couple of remixes. C'mon guys. I NEED MOAR!
5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Oh, how I loved them for their first EP and earlier. art star. <3. But slowly they became more and more mainstream. And while I still enjoy them, I just wish they'd return to their crazy chaotic noisy screamy roots. (And Karen O. seems like an asshat.)
6. CocoRosie
Hm. I see a pattern developing here. I fell in love with CocoRosie because of The Adventures of Ghosthorse and Stillborn. I had listened to their stuff before, and I liked some of it, but I didn't love it. So, just like with 2 and 3… they've improved with time.
7. Gangpol und Mit
What the guy I ripped this survey from said: "They don't tour over here enough" I love them.
8. Stereo Total
They have some REALLY boring songs. Like Das Erste Mal. Ugh. Why can't everything sound like Bad News From The Stars, or Everybody In The Discotheque (I Hate)?
9. The Knife
A lot of their stuff is too slow for me sometimes. But that's only when I'm in a certain mood. Also, please come to America?
10. Captain Ahab
They are amazing. They are fucking hilarious, but they also have immense talent as far as composing music. And sometimes I just wonder how amazing they could be if they took themselves seriously.
11. Devendra Banhart
A lot of his stuff is just plain boring. Infuse that lovely psychedelia into everything you make, please, sir. There's enough regular old folk music in the world.
12. Modest Mouse
I don't really know how they have such a high rank. I only like the two albums.
13. Vernon LeNoir
Limited amount of released material, so.. listening to it gets very samey.
14. The Cramps
They have sooooooo much stuff. It's hard to pick out the best, and I end up with a lot of their songs and just a few that I am very familiar with/love.
15. Excepter
They have a tendency to drone. But Debt Dept is flawless.
16. Dragibus
They're a little underproduced. And I have a hard time distinguishing songs.
17. TV On the Radio
I don't really love them anymore…. The get more and more boring with each album.
18. Animal Collective
Well. I did buy Danse Manatee. AND I WANTED MY MONEY BACK.
19. The Flaming Lips
The majority of their music is booooooooring. But the good shit is REALLY GOOD.
20. Silencide
It makes me almost fall asleep when I'm driving long distances. That's dangerous.