lördag 14 Jan 2012, 19:00
As the years go on, it's getting more and more difficult to make these lists. I'm finding that I have less time that I can devote solely to devouring albums. Often my music listening time is occupied but other chores, leaving me only a certain percentage of concentration devoted to the music. Also with a subscription to mog.com and a free Spotify account, I have access to way more music. It used to be that I would collect MP3s from blogs, and purchased albums based of these samples. Now I can sample the entire album, and often I listen one album, enjoy it, but never take the time to really get to know it. I know, poor, cry me a river.
So… this list is composed of albums that I spent a lot of time listening to, but also have rated high on rateyoumusic.com. Coming in a little late this year, here are my favorite albums released in 2011:
1.) PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
2.) Tune-Yards - w h o k i l l
3.) Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
4.) Grouper - A I A : Dream Loss + A I A : Alien Observer
5.) My Brightest Diamond - All Things Will Unwind
6.) James Blake - James Blake
7.) The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing
8.) A Winged Victory for the Sullen - A Winged Victory for the Sullen
9.) Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
10.) Destroyer - Kaputt
11.) Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver
12.) TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light
13.) M83 - Hurry Up We're Dreaming
14.) Wilco - The Whole Love
15.) The Antlers - Burst Apart
16.) Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean
17.) Maritime - Human Hearts
18.) Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place
19.) Christina Vantzou - No. 1
20.) Wye Oak - Civilian
21.) Nicholas Jaar - Space is Only Noise
22.) St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
23.) The Decembrists - The King Is Dead
24.) Gillian Welch - The Harrow & the Harvest
25.) The Dodos - No Color
Honorable Mention
The Field - Looping State of Mind
Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto - Summvs
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
Charles Bradley - No Time for Dreaming
Cut Copy - Zonoscope
Deaf Center - Owl Splinters
Dustin O'Halloran - Lumiere
Jill Scott - The Light of the Sun
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Panda Bear - Tomboy
Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes
Radiohead - The King of Limbs