måndag 31 Dec 2007, 12:57
Favorite albums
1. The Con - Tegan and Sara
You can't do anything but fall in love all over again. From the brilliant eclectic melodies to the haunting lyrics, this record has it all.
Like o like h in your gut. Enough said.
2. Under the blacklight - Rilo Kiley
Lyrically not quite as good as "More adventurous", but still one of the best records to come out this year. Though I wouldn't mind if "Dejalo" magically disappeared from the album.
3. New wave - Against me!
For the longest time, I only knew of their song "Miami". But all this changed when this record came out. I think I've fallen in love.
4. Music from the motion picture once - Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
The soundtrack to a movie I have yet to see. Generally you watch a movie before you check out the soundtrack. But this record is so strong on its own, I can almost see the story taking place in front of my eyes.
5. The Reminder - Feist
I always loved the song "Inside and out", but never took the time to listen to her other stuff. Thankfully the new record reminded me of the greatness that is Feist, which consequently led to becoming one of my favorites this year.
Favorite songs
1. No one - Alicia Keys
The new album still has to grow on me, but this song captivated me from the very first listen.
2. Give up - Hot hot heat
The lyrics. The lyrics. The lyrics.
3. Foundations - Kate Nash
No matter how many times they play it on the radio, I don't seem to get sick of it.
"You said I must eat so many lemons 'cause i am so bitter.
I said I'd rather be with your friends mate 'cause they are much fitter."
Makes me laugh every single time.
4. Delivery - Babyshambles
Pete may be a crackheaded asshole, this song is a gem. Reminds me of the 90's for some reason…
5. Clean getaway - Maria Taylor
I love songs that can make me happy and sad at the same time.
Still have to indulge in the rest of the discography. Should be fun.
6. Phantom limb - The Shins
Listening to the Shins sends me off to another period in time. And I like it. "Phantom limb" is definitely the strongest song of the album, right next to "Australia".
7. It means nothing - Stereophonics
Mr Jones' voice and lyrics go straight to the core of my body. Every time.
8. Nantes - Beirut
Weird. Haunting. Genius.