måndag 17 Mar 2008, 17:45
in this journal I will make a list of my 10 favorite albums of the past half year. these are not albums that were released then, but simply the ones i enjoyed the most. here we GO!
1. Karnivool - Themata
best tracks:
Themata
Synops
Roquefort
2. Radiohead - In Rainbows
best tracks:
Reckoner
Bodysnatchers
Jigsaw Falling Into Place
3. Muse - Origin of Symmetry
best tracks:
Bliss
Citizen Erased
Plug In Baby
4. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
best tracks:
Go to Sleep
2 + 2 = 5
A Wolf at the Door
5. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
best tracks:
Warning Sign
Politik
The Scientist
6. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
best tracks:
King of Carrot Flowers Pt. One
Holland, 1945
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
7. Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace
best tracks:
Long Road to Ruin
Stranger Things Have Happened
Come Alive
8. The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
best tracks:
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Getting Better
9. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
best tracks:
Mosquito Song
Song for the Dead
Go With the Flow