söndag 8 Feb 2009, 9:47
Score 5,750 - 5,001
This is the section of the 'My Personal Best Albums Ever'-journal where I discuss the albums with a score between 5,750 and 5,001. You'll find some information about these albums, including my personal highlights. I'll try to eventually review every album in this list. I hope you will enjoy reading this all, but first I'll give you some links to the other parts of this journal.
The main article: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights
Score 7,000 - 5,751: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (1)
Score 5,000 - 4,701: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (3)
Score 4,700 - 4,401: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (4)
Score 4,400 - 4,201: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (5)
Score 4,200 - 4,000: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (6)
Reviews & Highlights
http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/1343/stgermaintouristjx3.jpg
St Germain - Tourist (2000)http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/5323/massiveattack100thwindobv6.jpg
Score: 5,698; Length: 1:00:08; 9 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Rose Rouge, Montego Bay Spleen, So Flute, Sure Thing, La Goutte d'Or
Massive Attack - 100th Window (2003)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/5717/wispinabluefacehc6.jpg
Score: 5,663; Length: 1:02:38; 9 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Future Proof, Special Cases, Butterfly Caught, Small Time Shot Away, Anitstar
Wisp - In A Blue Face (2005)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/4139/theflashbulbrunionrw4.jpg
Score: 5,656; Length: 42:27; 10 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Daffodils, On The Rails, Me, Library Grey, Laff, Bon Pont
The Flashbulb - Réunion (2005)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/1151/yonderboishallowandprofoi3.jpg
Score: 5,649; Length: 49:21; 17 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Oaklawn UFO, Sangari 7, Walking Irrevocable, Addict Swelling, God Is Speaking, Interior, SD, Alice's Garden, Going Brown Again, Untitled Tapes
Yonderboi - Shallow And Profound (2000)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/4175/saltilloganglionis5.jpg
Score: 5,612; Length: 1:06:22; 17 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Milonga Del Mar, Chase And Chaser, Ohne Chanteuse, No Answer From Petrograd, 100% Trevira, Bodysurf, Riders On The Storm / Pink Solidism, Road Movie
Saltillo - Ganglion (2006)http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/9328/fourtetpausesj2.jpg
Score: 5,611; Length: 52:18; 12 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: A Necessary End, Giving In, Remember Me?, A Simple Test, A Hair On The Head Of John The Baptist, Grafting
Four Tet - Pause (2001)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/8400/kruderdorfmeisterthekdsqd6.jpg
Score: 5,539; Length: 42:45; 11 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Glue Of The World, Parks, Everything Is Alright, No More Mosquitoes, You Could Ruin My Day
Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K&D Sessions™ (2CD) (1998)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/7734/aphextwindrukqseu1.jpg
Score: 5,530; Length: 2:06:43; 21 tracks
Here we have a real classic. As mentioned in the review of 'Bonobo - One Offs…' this one was my first encounter with electronic music that didn't hit the charts. It made me an instant Kruder & Dorfmeister fan. This double disc consists of 21 remakes, sessions even, of tracks coming from a variety of different genres. And they've done a wonderfull job! They take different elements from the original tracks, they stretch those samples in every direction, they put layer over layer, dip the result in a sauce of very typical Kruder & Dorfmeister dub and what you have then is a collection of tracks very different from the originals, but very cohesive with each other. The first disc is without a doubt my favourite. It contains the more upbeat tracks, like the jazzy drum and bass track Speechless with angelic vocals and the dubby Depeche Mode remix Useless, with an outstanding bassline. The second disc contains the more mellow tracks. 'Mellow' implies the words 'nothing special' a little bit, but that's not at all what I mean by it. It ís special. The K&D Sessions are high up in my appreciation list for a long time now and I know for sure they will stay there for a long time. My advice is to listen to the first disc right away, but don't wait too long with listening to the second one, otherwise you will miss out on some very nice music. (11-02-2009)
Highlights: Heroes (Kruder's Long Loose Bossa), Jazz Master (K&D Session™), Speechless (Drum 'N' Bass), Rollin' On Chrome (Wild Motherfucker Dub), Useless (K&D Session™), Gotta Jazz (Richard Dorfmeister Remix), Trans Fatty Acid (K&D Session™), Gone (K&D Session™), Sofa Rockers (Richard Dorfmeister Remix), Million Town (K&D Session™)
Aphex Twin - Drukqs (2CD) (2001)http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/483/nocoverartavailableiv6.jpg
Score: 5,498; Length: 1:39:43; 30 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Vordhosbn, Omgyjya-Switch7, Cock/Ver10, Avril 14th, Mt Saint Michel Mix+St Michaels Mount, Hy A Scullyas Lyf A Dhagrow, Kesson Dalef, 54 Cymru Beats, Meltphace 6, Taking Control, Afx237 V7, Ziggomatic 17
Amon Tobin - The B-Sides (Bootleg) (2CD) (2003)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/2640/radioheadinrainbowssa6.jpg
Score: 5,404; Length: 1:24:37; 16 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Sub Tropic, Shiny Things, Piranha Breaks, Hot Pursuit, Tabukula Beach Resort, Daytrip, East To West, Sirens
Radiohead - In Rainbows CD1 (2007)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/1060/chrisclarkemptythebonestq2.jpg
Score: 5,288; Length: 42:37; 10 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: 15 Step, Nude, All I Need, Reckoner, Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Chris Clark - Empty The Bones Of You (2003)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/7696/wolfgangfrischthehundrelb7.jpg
Score: 5,231; Length: 48:53; 14 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Indigo Optimus, Holiday As Brutality, Wolf, Slow Spines, Gavel: (Obliterated), Gob Coitus
Wolfgang Frisch - The Hundred (2008)http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/4862/venetiansnaresrosszcsilia4.jpg
Score: 5,228; Length: 40:35; 9 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: At The Gates, Blood Rivers, Billy-Goat, Gulag
Venetian Snares - Rossz Csillag Alatt Született (2005)http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/8417/koopsonsofkoopil9.jpg
Score: 5,180; Length: 46:42; 11 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Szerencsétlen, Hajnal, Szamár Madár, Hiszékeny
Koop - Sons Of Koop (1997)http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/3296/portisheadportisheadig4.jpg
Score: 5,164; Length: 44:36; 10 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Psalm, Bjarne Riis, Absolute Space, Once Britten, Hellsbells
Portishead - Portishead (1997)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/5726/ryksoppmelodyamju1.jpg
Score: 5,162; Length: 50:30; 11 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: All Mine, Undenied, Over, Humming, Only You
Röyksopp - Melody A.M. (2001)http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/6801/wisphonourbeatsti9.jpg
Score: 5,152; Length: 46:13; 10 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Sparks, In Space, A Higher Place, Röyksopp's Night Out
Wisp - Honor Beats (2006)http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/329/deftoneswhiteponyor4.jpg
Score: 5,076; Length: 44:44; 8 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Beadumægen, Hnipian, Clipian
Deftones - White Pony (2000)Links to the other parts of this journal
Score: 5,071; Length: 57:20; 13 tracks
This will be the place for the review.
Highlights: Back To School (Mini Maggit), Digital Bath, Rx Queen, Knife Prty, Passenger, Change (In The House Of Flies)
The main article: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights
Score 7,000 - 5,751: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (1)
Score 5,000 - 4,701: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (3)
Score 4,700 - 4,401: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (4)
Score 4,400 - 4,201: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (5)
Score 4,200 - 4,000: My Personal Best Albums Ever + Reviews & Highlights (6)