onsdag 9 Apr 2008, 8:07
It's only 3 and a bit months late but here is a list of the CDs I added to the collection last year.
I have added a little comment explaining why I got each one.
Feel free to recommend some more titles for me to add to my listening library.
AC/DC – For Those About to Rock We Salute You
Love Back in Black and Let There Be Rock so gave this one a go and … it's great
Aerosmith – Devil's Got A New Disguise: The Very Best Of
anthony.liekens.net recommended artists from my top 50 said I would like Aerosmith so I tried to find a decent compilation which covered 70s 80s and 90s Aerosmith
Arcade Fire – Funeral
Knew "Wake Up" from the U2 live dvd and everyone here was going nuts over them so bought this. Love the opening track.
Beastie Boys – Check Your Head
Used to have it on tape. So What'cha Want ?
Ben Folds - Sunnyspeedgraphic, the LP
Don't mind the Folds and didn't buy the eps
Bob Dylan & The Grateful Dead – Dylan and The Dead
Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Bob Dylan – Blood on The tracks
Bob Dylan – Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan – Desire
Bob Dylan – Empire Burlesque
Bob Dylan – Hard Rain
Bob Dylan – Modern Times
Bob Dylan – MTV Unplugged
Bob Dylan – New Morning
Bob Dylan – Pat Garrett and Billy The Kid
Bob Dylan – Planet Waves
Bob Dylan – The Times They are A-Changing
Went to see a Mr Dylan show so had some cramming to do before the show
Boom Crash Opera - The Best Things
Some 80s Aus rock hits
Bruce Springsteen - Devils and Dust
Bruce Springsteen - Magic
Bruce Springsteen - We Shall Overcome - The Seeger Sessions
Don't mind a bit of Bruce and bought two relatively recent releases to go with Magic
Coldplay - Parachutes
Prefer A Rush of Blood but their debut is pretty good as well
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young – Déjà Vu
Some classic rock style stuff
Crowded House – Time On Earth
I get just about everything from The Finns
Diesel - Coathanger Antennae
Thought I would see what Diesel was up to
Divinyls - Greatest Hits
Some more 80s Aus rock and love the track Sleeping Beauty
Elliott Smith – XO
Like his sound
Foo Fighters – One by One
Love Times like These
Fuzz Face - Fuzz Face EP
This Ep came as a bonus with Jim Moginie solo disc. Didn't buy it when it came out and should have so it def. was a bonus
INXS - Switch
A present - prefer older inxs
James Reyne – Electric Digger Dandy
Classic Aus rock solo lp
Jim Moginie – Alas Folkloric
New release by one of the songwriters from Midnight Oil - love it
Johnny Cash – Ring of Fire: the Legend of Johnny Cash
Had no Cash so bought this comp to get some later day stuff along with the classic sides
Kaiser Chiefs – Employment
Like I Predict a Riot and Everyday I love You Less
Keith Richards - Talk is Cheap
Had it on cassette and LP so why not get the CD as well ;)
Living Colour – Time's Up
Had the tape
Models – Collection
Love the Models, wanted to get The Pleasure of Your Company but this comp will have to do for now
Muse - Origin of Symmetry
Absolution is great so I bought this earlier disc
Neil Diamond – 12 Songs
ND got the Rick Rubin treatment a la Johnny Cash. Great bonus track Delirious Love with Brian Wilson
Paul Kelly – Stolen Apples
Like the Finns, I get everything by PK as I rate his stuff very highly
Paul Stanley – Live To Win
Bought the Kiss mans solo album instead of going to his show - its not bad at all, sort of Bon Jovi style as one reviewer said
Pete Murray – Feeler
The track So Beautiful is on this, he is local and I had his 2nd CD which I thought was VGood
Peter Bjorn and John – Writer's Block
Heard a track or two over the PA at gigs and gave them a go. Absolutely love it one of my fave albums of the year and is up there in my top albums of all time.
Powderfinger – Dream Days at the Hotel Existence
Local boys done good so I bought their disc
Radiohead - The Bends
Thought I better buy my own copy one day as I was wearing out everyone else's. Also a great album.
Robert Plant – Mighty Rearranger
Heard a track on lastfm radio and bought the sucker
Good stuff
Rocket Science - Eternal Holiday
Organ and theremin led indie rockers who do a mighty live show so thought I'd better catch up with one of their recent releases
Roger Waters – Amused to Death
Roger Waters – In the Flesh
Roger Waters – Radio Kaos
Roger Waters – The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking
Saw RW show early in 07 - it was great so thought I'd catch up with some back catalog
Rollerball – SuperStructure
Local Stoner rock outfit - good stuff
Sonic Porno - Grunge is not Dead
Got a copy from the singer - dirty grunge trio from Brisbane
Supertramp - The Very Best of
Like the Boom crash Opera and Models purchases catching up with some classic rock fm radio.
The Beatles – Love
The fab four are great and so is this remix/rethink album
The Black Crowes – Freak 'N' Roll… Into The Fog
The Black Crowes – The Lost Crowes
Trying to get up to date with my Black Crowes collection
The Church – El Momento Siguiente
The Church – Uninvited, Like the Clouds
Love the Church
The Hives - The Black and White Album
Had some earlier mp3s of theirs so tried this new release - another great album - Square one Here I Come
The Radiators - 25th Anniversary Album
Played a gig with them so thought I'd better learn some more of their stuff
The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main Street
About time I got some more Stones and this one wasn't in my collection for some reason
The Stranglers – Greatest Hits 1977-1990
Like Golden Brown and Skin Deep
The Traveling Wilburys - Collection
The suckers were out of print so bought this once it was released
The View – Hats Off To The Buskers
Heard them on Rove and didn't mind what I heard
The White Stripes – Icky Thump
This was getting played constantly on JJJ so I thought I'd get it
The Who – Endless Wire
New album from classic rock legends
The Who – Tommy
I only had a comp of theirs so started with this for the Who collection proper
Thom Yorke – The Eraser
I don't remember why I bought this but glad I did cos I love it
Tim Finn – Imaginary Kingdom
See above, I buy most things Finn
U2 - Window in the Skies (single)
I wasn't going to buy the best of just to get this track. Love the song which is a bit of a departure for U2
Upsize – West End Delicacy …
Debut LP from Brisbane dirty rockers. A cracking debut.
Violent Soho - Pigs and TV (EP)
Heard these guys on myspace and liked their Vines-like sound. Also from Brisbane.
Weezer – Make Believe
Heard a track from this LP here on last fm, liked it and bought the CD liked it as well.
Cheers
GBD