RSS
  • 2009

    15 maj 2009, 16:15

    The Good: (no particular order)

    01. Sunn O))) - Monoliths and dimensions



    Genre: Drone, Ambient
    Highlight: Alice

    02. Omar A. Rodriguez-Lopez - Old Money



    Genre: Psychedelic Rock
    Highlight: -

    03. Thursday - Common Existence



    Genre: (real) Emo, Post-Hardcore
    Highlight: Beyond the Visible Spectrum

    04. Wino - Punctuated Equillibrium



    Genre: Stoner rock, Doom
    Highlight: Release Me

    05. Six Organs of Admittance - RTZ



    Genre: Folk, Psychedelic, Experimental
    Highlight: -

    06. Cattle Decapitation - The Harvest Floor



    Genre: Death Metal / Grindcore
    Highlight: -

    07. Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind



    Genre: Post-Rock, Instrumental Rock
    Highlight: Ashes In The Snow, The Battle To Heaven, Pure As Snow, Burial At Sea

    08. Joris Voorn - Balance 014



    Genre: Minimal, Techno, Experimental
    Highlight: Every single minute

    09. ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - Century of Self



    Genre: Indie, Rock, Experimental
    Highlight: Isis Unveiled

    10. Propagandhi - Supporting Caste



    Genre: Punkrock
    Highlight: Funeral Procession

    11. Funeral Mist - Maranatha



    Genre: Black Metal
    Highlight: Jesus Slaves!

    12. Buried Inside - Spoils of Failure



    Genre: Sludge
    Highlight: -

    13. The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Worse Than Alone



    Genre: Mathcore, Experimental
    Highlight: The Garden's All Nighters

    14. This Is A Standoff - Be Disappointed



    Genre: Fast melodic Punkrock
    Highlight: Days Go By

    15. Church of Misery - Houses of the Unholy



    Genre: Doom, Stoner
    Highlight: Born To Raise Hell

    16. Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Agorapocalypse



    Genre: Grindcore
    Highlight: Ex-Cop, Druggernaut Jug Fuck

    17. Bar 9 - Audio Phreaks present Bar 9 In Da Mix



    Genre: Dubstep
    Highlight: Murda Sound

    18. Alexisonfire - Old Crows, Young Cardinals



    Genre: Post-Hardcore
    Highlight: Heading For The Sun, Born and Raised, Sons of Privilege

    The Worth mentioning:

    01. Josh Wink - When a Banana Was Just a Banana Genre: Minimal, Techno
    02. The Cinematic Orchestra - Les Ailes Pourpues Genre: Soundtrack
    03. Commix - Fabriclive 44 Genre: Drum 'n Bass
    04. Darren Emmerson - Global Underground 036: Bogota Genre: Minimal, Techno
    05. Various Artists - Pop Ambient 2009 Genre: Ambient, Minimal
    06. Marc Romboy & Stephan Bodzin - 6 Monde Genre: Minimal, Techno
    07. dälek - Gutter Tactics Genre: Experimental, Hip-Hop
    08. Lamb of God - Wrath Genre: Thrash Metal, Metal, Groove
    09. MF DOOM - Doom Genre: Hip-Hop
    10. Kylesa - Static Tensions Genre: Sludge, Doom
    11. Moderat - Moderat Genre: Techno, Electro, Electronic
    12. Wolves in the Throne Room - Black Cascade Genre: Black Metal
    13. Antigama - Warning Genre: Grindcore
    14. Röyksopp - Junior Genre: Electronic, House
    15. If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky Genre: Post-Rock
    16. War from a Harlots Mouth - In Shoals Genre: Experimental, Grindcore
    17. Success Will Write Apocalypse Across The Sky - The Grand Partition and the Obrogation of Idolatry Genre: Grindcore, Death Metal
    18. Claude VonStroke - Fabric 46 Genre: Minimal, Techno, House
    19. Fleshgod Apocalypse - Oracles Genre: Death Metal
    20. Orcustus - Orcustus Genre: Black Metal
    21. NOFX - Coaster Genre: Punk Rock
    22. Endstille - Verfuhrer Genre: Black Metal
    23. Mastodon - Crack the Skye Genre: Rock, Sludge
    24. After The Fall - Fort Orange Genre: Punkrock
    25. The Boy Will Drown - Fetish Genre: Technical Death Metal

    The ugly:

    01. Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate Yourself
    02. The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
    03. Johnny Cash - Remixed
    04. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Lonely Road
    05. Thunderheist - Thunderheist
    06. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble - Mutations EP
    07. Omar A. Rodriguez-Lopez - Despair
    08. Miss Kittin & The Hacker - Two
    09. Kyteman - The Hermit Sessions
    10. Caspa - Everybody's Talking, Nobody's Listening
    11. Isis - Wavering Radiant
    12. Venetian Snares - Filth
    13. 1349 - Revelations of the Black Flame
    14. Sepultura - A-lex
    15. Shitmat - One Foot in the Rave

    The Gigs:
    (picked only the best ones)

    29/01 - Misery Index @ De Kelder, Amersfoort
    01/03 - The Gaslight Anthem + Frank Turner @ Melkweg, Amsterdam
    13/03 - Chase & Status + Babylon System @ Tivoli de Helling, Utrecht
    28/03 - Mono + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation @ Patronaat, Haarlem
    03/04 - Aphex Twin @ Klokgebouw, Eindhoven (STRP Festival)
    19/04 - Bane @ Patronaat, Haarlem
    02/05 - Dizzee Rascal @ Grenslandhallen, Hasselt (BE) (Polsslag Festival)
    20/05 - Hellfish @ WATT, Rotterdam
    25/05 - Sunn O))) @ Arminius Kerk, Rotterdam
    30/05 - Entombed @ 013, Tilburg (Neurotic Deathfest)
  • Seen Live

    10 mar 2009, 10:45

    Hardcore/Metalcore/Mathcore:
    7 Seconds
    50 Lions (x3)
    108
    Abolition
    Agnostic Front (x3)
    Alcatraz
    All For Nothing (x2)
    All Out War
    All Teeth
    Alpinist
    Anchor (x3)
    Angel Crew
    Antagonist A.D.
    Antiseen
    Architects (x2)
    Arkangel
    As Friends Rust
    As I Lay Dying (x2)
    As We Fight
    AYS
    Backfire! (x2)
    Bad Guys
    Bane (x2)
    Betrayed
    Biohazard
    Bitterness Exhumed
    Black Breath (x3)
    Black Haven
    Blade
    Black Kites
    Blakfish
    Bleeding Through (x3)
    Blind to Faith
    Bold
    Born From Pain (x5)
    Breakdown
    Bringin' It Down
    Brutality Will Prevail
    Burn Down Rome
    Burning Love
    Burnt By The Sun
    Bury Your Dead
    Caliban
    Cancer Bats (x6)
    Carpathian (x3)
    Cataract (x3)
    Ceremony
    CDC (x2)
    Chimaira
    Citizens Patrol
    Cloak/Dagger
    Cold Existence
    Coliseum (x2)
    Comeback Kid (x5)
    Confronto
    Converge (x5)
    Crawlspace
    Cro-Mags (x3)
    Crossed The Line
    Cruel Hand (x4)
    Cursed
    Daggers (x2)
    Darkest Hour (x3)
    Deal With It
    Death Before Dishonor (x3)
    Death By Stereo
    Death Is Not Glamorous (x3)
    Deez Nuts
    Defeater (x2)
    Disembodied (x2)
    Down To Nothing (x2)
    Earth Crisis
    Emmure
    Evergreen Terrace
    Every Time I Die (x4)
    Final Prayer
    First Blood (x3)
    Floorpunch
    Freya
    For The Glory
    Fucked Up (x4)
    Gallows (x2)
    Geriatric Unit
    Ghostlimb
    Good Clean Fun
    Grave Maker
    Grey Area
    H2O (x5)
    Hang the Bastard (x2)
    Hatebreed (x3)
    Harm's Way
    Have Heart (x3)
    Heaven Shall Burn
    Himsa
    Hoods (x3)
    HORSE the band (x2)
    Human Demise
    I Rise
    In Blood We Trust
    Integrity
    Ion Dissonance
    Justice
    Kickback
    Killswitch Engage
    Knuckledust
    La Dispute (x2)
    Last Hope
    Lewd Acts
    Liar
    Life of Agony
    Lionheart (x2)
    Madball (x2)
    Malefice
    Merauder
    Middle Class Rut
    Miles Away
    Misery Signals
    Monuments
    More Than Life
    Morning Again
    Mouthbreather
    My City Burning (x2)
    MYCHILDREN MYBRIDE
    Nails
    Nasty
    Next Step Up
    No Turning Back (x4)
    Oathbreaker (x3)
    Omission (x2)
    Outbreak
    Periphery
    Parkway Drive (x9)
    Paura
    Planks
    Purification
    Raised Fist
    Raw Power
    Rhinoceros
    Rise & Fall (x9)
    Ritual (x3)
    Ruiner
    Run With The Hunted
    Rolo Tomassi (x4)
    Rot In Hell
    Shaped By Fate (x2)
    Shai Hulud
    Sheer Terror
    Shipwreck A.D.
    Sick Of It All (x4)
    Six Ft. Ditch
    Snapcase
    Soul Control (x2)
    Stick To Your Guns (x2)
    Strength Approach
    Strength For A Reason
    Strife
    Spermbirds
    Stray From The Path
    Suicidal Tendencies
    Summon the Crows
    Sunpower (x2)
    Sworn Enemy (x3)
    Terror (x11)
    The Acacia Strain (x3)
    The Bronx (x2)
    The Carrier
    The Chariot
    The Damned Things
    The Darkest Red (x2)
    The Dillinger Escape Plan
    The Effort
    The Ghost of a Thousand (x2)
    The Grin
    The Hunger
    The Number Twelve Looks Like You
    The Safety Fire
    The Secret (x2)
    The Setup (x3)
    The Spudmonsters
    The Warriors (x2)
    These Arms Are Snakes
    Thick As Blood
    This Is Hell
    This Routine Is Hell (x2)
    Throwdown (x2)
    To Kill
    Touche Amore (x2)
    Trapped Under Ice
    Trap Them
    Trash Talk (x3)
    Trial
    True Colors (x2)
    Unbroken
    Unearth
    Unkind
    Verse
    Victims
    Vitamin X
    Vogue
    Wait In Vain (x2)
    Walls of Jericho (x3)
    War of Ages
    Wisdom In Chains
    Xibalba
    xKingdomx
    xREPRESENTx
    Your Demise (x2)
    Youth of Today

    Thrash Metal/Crossover:
    Angelus Apatrida
    Annihilator
    Anthrax
    Coroner
    Destruction
    D.R.I.
    Evile
    Exodus (x2)
    GWAR
    Kreator
    Municipal Waste (x2)
    Sepultura
    Slayer
    Sodom
    SSS
    Suicidal Angels
    Tankard
    Voivod (x2)

    (Other) Metal (Industrial, Nu-, Speed, Heavy...) + Hard Rock
    3 Inches of Blood
    Airbourne (x2)
    Alice Cooper
    Anvil
    Black Label Society
    Deftones
    Devin Townsend Project
    Dog Eat Dog
    Fear Factory
    Finntroll
    Ill Nino
    In Flames
    Iron Maiden
    Judas Priest
    KISS
    Klone
    KMFDM
    Limp Bizkit
    Mass Hysteria
    Motorhead (x2)
    Ozzy Osbourne (x2)
    Scorpions
    Skindred
    Slash
    Sybreed
    Thin Lizzy
    Twisted Sister

    Death Metal:
    Aborted (x3)
    Abysmal Torment (x2)
    Aeon (x2)
    After the Burial
    All Shall Perish (x3)
    Amagortis
    Amputated
    Anal Penetration
    Animosity (x2)
    Annotations of an Autopsy (x3)
    As You Drown (x2)
    Asphyx
    Arsis (x2)
    Arsonists Get All The Girls
    Atheist (x3)
    At The Gates
    Autopsy
    Beheaded (x2)
    Behemoth (x3)
    Beneath (x2)
    Beneath The Massacre (x5)
    Benediction
    Benighted (x2)
    Between the Buried and Me
    Bleed From Within (x2)
    Blood Red Throne (x2)
    Bloodbath
    Bolt Thrower (x2)
    Burning the Masses (x2)
    Burning Skies
    Cannibal Corpse
    Carnifex (x3)
    Carnivore Diprosopus
    Carnophage
    Cerebral Bore (x2)
    Cliteater (x2)
    Coffins
    Cryptopsy
    Daath
    Deadborn
    Decapitated (x3)
    Defeated Sanity (x3)
    Defiled
    Demonical (x2)
    Deranged (x2)
    Despised Icon (x5)
    Despondency
    Devourment
    Dew-Scented
    Diabolical
    Divine Eve
    Dying Fetus (x5 regular set, 1x 96-98 set)
    Dyscarnate
    Ease of Disgust
    Enemy Reign
    Entombed (x3)
    Evocation
    Exhumed (x2)
    Ex-Deo
    Fleshgod Apocalypse (x2)
    Fleshrot
    Genetic Wisdom
    Gnostic
    Gojira (x2)
    Gorgasm
    Gorod (x2)
    Grave (x4, 1x 'into the grave' set)
    Grind Inc.
    Hackneyed
    Haemophagia
    Hail of Bullets (x3)
    Hate (POL) (x2)
    Hate Eternal (x3)
    Hatesphere
    Hour of Penance (x2)
    Houwitser
    Human Mincer (x2)
    Human Parasite
    Human Rejection
    Hypocrisy
    Ignominious Incaceration
    Immolation (x2)
    Impureza
    Incantation (x2)
    Inevitable End
    Ingested
    Inhume
    Insidious Decrepancy
    Insision
    Interment
    Inveracity
    Job For A Cowboy
    Katalepsy
    Kraanium
    Legion of the Damned
    Logic of Denial
    Kataklysm
    Kraanium
    Krisiun
    Macabre
    Malevolent Creation (x2)
    Malignancy
    Man Must Die
    Meshuggah (x3)
    Milking the Goatmachine
    Misery Index (x6)
    Moker
    Morbid Angel (x2)
    Morgoth
    Murder Intentions
    My Own Grave
    Necrophagist (x2)
    Nervecell
    Nile
    Noctem
    NOX (x2)
    Obituary
    Obscura (x6)
    Origin (x3)
    Pathology
    Pestilence (x2)
    Possessed
    Prostitute Disfigurement (x2)
    Psycroptic (x2)
    Putrid Pile
    Rafflesia
    Resistance
    Revocation
    Sadist
    Salt the Wound
    Septycal Gorge (x2)
    Severe Torture (x4)
    Six Feet Under
    Skinless
    Skullhog
    Smashed Face
    Soreption
    Success Will Write Apocalypse Across The Sky
    Suffocation (x3)
    Suicide Silence (x4)
    Textures (x2)
    The Black Dahlia Murder (x3)
    The End of All Reason
    The Faceless
    The Haunted
    The Last Felony
    The Red Chord (x2)
    The Rotted (x2)
    The Sickening (NOR)
    Trigger The Bloodshed (x3)
    Ulcerate
    Unfathomable Ruination
    Unleashed
    Vader (x2)
    Viral Load
    Viscera Trail
    Vomit the Soul
    Vomitory
    Vomitous
    Vulvectomy
    Waco Jesus
    War From A Harlots Mouth (x3)
    Winds of Plague
    Whitechapel (x2)
    Wormed (x2)

    Grindcore/Screamo:
    An Albatross
    Antigama
    Archaganthus
    Atka
    Aussitot Mort
    Birdflesh
    Bloody Phoenix
    Collision
    Dead Neanderthals
    Lock Up (x2)
    Napalm Death (x2)
    Brutal Truth
    Carcass (x2)
    Catheter
    Cephalic Carnage (x2)
    Cripple Bastards
    Crocus
    Cyness
    Dead Infection
    Deathbound
    Department of Correction
    D.I.S. (Destroyed In Seconds)
    Doom (x2)
    DrDoom (x5)
    Drop Dead
    Dysmorfic
    Endzwreck
    Entrails Massacre
    Excremetory Grindfuckers
    F.U.B.A.R (x2)
    Fuck The Facts
    Gaza
    General Surgery
    Gadget (x2)
    Grinding Halt
    I Pilot Daemon
    Idiots Parade
    Inferia
    Ingrowing
    Jesus Cröst
    Keitzer
    Laatste Halte
    Last Days of Humanity
    Leng T'che (x4)
    Magrudergrind (x3)
    Malignant Tumour
    Maruta
    Mörser
    Mumakil
    Onazier
    Pigsty
    Pretty Little Flower
    Psychofagist (x2)
    Raein
    Rectal Smegma (x2)
    Reproach
    Rompeprop (x5)
    Rotten Sound (x2)
    See You Next Tuesday (x2)
    Sidetracked
    Suffering Mind
    Suffering Quota
    Squash Bowels
    The Afternoon Gentlemen
    The Black Heart Rebellion
    The Locust
    The Outburst Grind Project
    Tinner
    Weekend Nachos (x3)
    Wojczech
    Wormrot (x2)
    Xaros
    Yacopsae
    Zann (x2)

    Black Metal:
    1349
    Absentia Lunae
    Absu
    After the Last Sky
    Alcest (x2)
    Alkerdeel (x2)
    Altar of Plagues
    Anaal Nathrakh
    Angantyr
    Aosoth
    Belphegor
    Blackshore
    Cradle of Filth
    Dark Funeral
    Darkened Nocturn Slaughtercult
    Darkspace
    Dodheimsgard
    Elite
    Enslaved (x2)
    Forgotten Tomb
    Glorior Belli
    God Dethroned
    Gorath
    Hell Militia
    Horna
    Horned Almighty
    Ihsahn
    Immortal
    Impaled Nazarene (x2)
    Infinity
    Inquisition
    Keep of Kalessin
    Ketzer
    Kvelertak
    Liturgy
    Marduk
    Mayhem (x3)
    Nachtmystium
    Necrophobic
    Negura Bunget (x2)
    Oranssi Pazuzu
    Otargos
    Pantheon I
    Primordial (x2)
    Razor of Occam
    Satyricon
    Sarke (ft. Nocturno Culto)
    Shining (SE) (x2)
    Sigh
    Skyforger
    Sólstafir
    Svart Crown
    Taake
    The One
    Trinacria
    Triptykon (x2)
    Tsjuder
    Urgehal
    Urn
    Watain (x3)
    Winterfylleth
    Wolves In The Throne Room

    Post-Rock/Experimental/Psych/Sludge/Doom/Drone:
    16
    65daysofstatic (x5)
    A Place to Bury Strangers
    A Storm of Light (x3)
    Acid King
    Alarma Man
    Alexander Tucker
    All shall be well (and all shall be well and all manner of things shall be well) (x2)
    Altaar
    Alright the Captain
    Aluk Tudolo
    Amenra (x7)
    An Emerald City
    Anaphylactic Shock (x3)
    Anathema
    Ancestors
    And So I Watch You From Afar (x2)
    Animal Collective
    Astra (US)
    Atlantis (x2)
    Battles (x3)
    Barn Burner
    Barn Owl
    Baroness (x3)
    Bastard Noise
    Beaver
    Bison B.C.
    Black Cobra
    Black Mountain (x2)
    Black Tusk
    Black Pyramid
    Blood Farmers
    Bohren & Der Club of Gore (x2)
    Boris
    Brant Bjork (x4)
    Buried Inside
    Candlemass (1x normal, 1x 'Epicus Doomicus Metallicus' set)
    Caspian (x2)
    Celeste
    Celan
    Centurions Ghost
    Church of Misery (x4)
    Circle
    Clutch
    Corrosion of Conformity
    Cough
    Crowbar
    Danava
    Dark Castle
    Dead Meadow
    Death Row
    Demdike Stare
    Down
    Downfall of Gaia
    Dream of an Opium Eater
    Drums Are For Parades
    Eagle Twin (x2)
    Earth (x3)
    Earthless (x3)
    Electric Wizard (x2)
    Eluvium
    Ef
    Efterklang
    Enslaved & Shining
    Explosions In The Sky
    Evoken
    Eyehategod (x5)
    Fehler (x3)
    Final
    Foals (x2)
    Garcia plays Kyuss (x3)
    Ghost (x3)
    Ghost Brigade
    Goatsnake (x2)
    God Is An Astronaut (x2)
    Godflesh (1x normal set, 1x 'Streetcleaner' set)
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    Goldfrapp
    Gong
    Grails
    Graveyard
    Greyline
    Grey Daturas
    Guapo (x2)
    Hangman's Chair (x2)
    Head of Wantasiquet
    Heavy Lord (x4)
    Herder (x2)
    Howl
    iLIKETRAiNS
    Intronaut
    ISIS (x2)
    Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
    Jex Thoth (x2)
    Jónsi
    Kamchatka
    Karma to Burn (x2)
    Katatonia (x2)
    Kayo Dot
    KEN Mode
    Khuda
    Kingdom (BE)
    Knalpot
    Knut (x2)
    Kokomo
    Kongh (x3)
    Kruger (x2)
    Kylesa (x6)
    Kyuss Lives! (x3)
    Lecherous Gaze
    Lichens
    Light Bearer
    Long Distance Calling
    Lustmord
    Mamiffer
    Mar de Grises
    Maserati
    Mastodon
    Melvins (x2)
    Menace Ruine
    Merzbow
    Microphonics
    Mom
    Monachus
    Mono (x2)
    Monster Magnet
    Morkobot
    Morne
    Moss (UK) (x2)
    Man Eater
    Manatees
    Marhaug (Lasse)
    Maybeshewill
    Minsk
    Mogwai
    Mondo Generaor
    Moloch (x2)
    Monkey3
    Motorpsycho
    Moon Duo
    Mouth of the Architect
    My Sleeping Karma (x2)
    Nadja (x2)
    Neurosis (x4)
    Nine Inch Nails
    Oceansize
    Old Season
    OM (x2)
    Omega Massif
    Opeth
    Oresund Space Collective
    Ozric Tentacles
    Paradise Lost ('Draconian Times' set)
    Pelican
    Pentagram
    Peter Broderick
    Pivot
    Pombagira
    Porcupine Tree
    Portugal. The Man (x2)
    Robert Fripp
    Premonition (Wino)
    Pyramido
    Red Fang
    Ramesses
    Red Sparowes
    Russian Circles (x3)
    Rwake (x2)
    Saint Vitus
    Samsara Blues Experiment
    Saviours
    Sensual Noise
    Serena Maneesh
    Serpentcult
    Shining (NO) (x2)
    Shrinebuilder (x2)
    Sigur Rós
    Simón (x3)
    Six Organs of Admittance (x2)
    Skullflower
    Starve (x4)
    Steak Number Eight
    Steve Von Till / Harvestman
    Soap & Skin
    Soilent Green
    Solace
    Sons of Otis
    Sourvein
    Suma
    Sungrazer
    Sunn O))) (x4)
    Swallow the Sun (x3)
    Swans (x2)
    Switchblade (x2)
    Tall Ships
    Tame Impala
    The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble (x2)
    The Lamp of Thoth
    The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation
    The Young Gods (x2)
    The Cinematic Orchestra
    The Devil's Blood (x3)
    The Machine (x2)
    The Ocean (x3)
    This Will Destroy You (x4)
    Thorr's Hammer
    Thou (x2)
    Three Trapped Tigers
    Tides From Nebula
    Time To Burn
    Today Is The Day
    Todd
    Tombs (x2)
    Toner Low
    Torche
    Tool
    Tortoise
    Totimoshi
    Träd, Gräs och Stenar
    True Widow
    Tweak Bird
    Ufomammut (x4)
    Ulver (x2)
    Upcdowncleftcrightcabc+start
    Void ov Voices
    Weedeater (x2)
    While Heaven Wept
    Winter
    Xavier van Wersch
    Yakuza
    Yawning Man
    Year of No Light (2x normal, 1x 'Vampyr' set)
    YOB (x3)
    Wino (Acoustic)
    Wooden Shjips (with Wineke Gartz)
    Zeitkrater Orchestra
    Zoroaster
    Zoviet France

    Breakcore/Gabba/Noise:
    Aaron Spectre
    Akira
    Akira b2b Drokz
    Atari Teenage Riot
    Axe Gabba Murder Mob (Hellfish & Fury)
    Aux Raus (x3)
    Aux Raus Deluxe
    AZ-Rotator
    Bonehead
    Bogdan Raczynski
    Bong-Ra (x8)
    Bryan Fury (x4)
    Cakebuilder
    Cardiak
    ChaosBringer
    D-Tox
    Detest (x2)
    DJ Promo (x4)
    DJ Scotch Egg
    Drumcorps (x3)
    Duranduranduran
    Ebola
    Electric Kettle
    Enduser (x2)
    Felix Kubin
    FFF (x3)
    Fracture 4
    Ghost In The Machine
    Glowstyx
    Helius Zamiq (x2)
    Hellfish (x2)
    Kap Bambino
    Keygen Kaotic
    Kid606 (x2)
    Mad EP (x2)
    Maissouille (x2)
    Mat Weasel
    Manu le Malin
    Mark N
    Meneo vs. Bertonbeats
    Mez
    Micropoint
    Mindustries (x2)
    Mr Kill (Rotator)
    Nano.Strike
    Narkotek
    Neurocore
    Otto Von Schirach
    Ophidian
    Ophidian (as Raziel)
    Progamers (x2)
    Radium
    Richard Divine
    Simon Underground
    Rotator
    Sei2ure
    Sonnotek
    Sickboy
    SPL (hardcore set)
    The DJ Producer (x3)
    The Outside Agency (x6)
    The Sickest Squad
    The Speed Freak (x2)
    The Teknoist
    Traffik
    Tripped
    Venetian Snares (x6)
    Void Settler (Live)

    Hip-Hop:
    5 Elements of Hip-Hop (DJ Muggs, Rahzel, Mixmaster Mike...)
    Anti Pop Consortium
    Black Milk
    Breakestra & Chali 2na
    Brother Ali
    Crown City Rockers
    Cut Chemist
    Cypress Hill
    De Jeugd van Tegenwoordig (x5)
    Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip
    De La Soul (live)
    DJ Craze & Klever
    Dizzee Rascal (x3)
    Doom / MF Doom
    Exile & DJ Day
    Exile & Fashawn
    Fakkelbrigade
    Foreign Beggars
    Ghostpoet
    House of Pain
    Ice Cube (x2)
    Jeremiah Jae
    Kid Kanevil
    Lefto
    Opgezwolle (x3)
    Pete Rock & CL Smooth
    Public Enemy
    Roots Manuva
    Spank Rock
    Stones Throw (Guilty Simpson, Peanut Butter Wolf...)
    The Beatnuts
    The Roots
    Typhoon (x2)
    Wu-Tang Clan
    Zu vs. Dälek
    Zwart Licht

    (Alt-)Country/Rockabilly
    Band of Horses (x2)
    Batmobile
    Bob Wayne
    Bob Wayne & The .357 String Band
    Brian Setzer
    Flying Horseman (x2)
    Giant Sand
    Hayseed Dixie (x4)
    Megafaun
    Seasick Steve
    The .357 String Band (x3)
    The Avett Brothers
    Woven Hand (x2)
    Woven Hand & Muzsikas

    Indie/Folk/Singer-Songwriter:
    1994!
    ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead (x3)
    Abe Vigoda
    Algernon Cadwallader
    Amy MacDonald
    Ash
    Are You Experienced?
    Arbouretum
    Architecture in Helsinki
    Bear In Heaven
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Blood Red Shoes
    Boduf Songs
    Bootleg Beatles
    Cam Deas
    Caribou (x2)
    Cheap Girls
    Chokebore
    Chuck Ragan
    Damien Rice
    Das Pop
    Devendra Banhart
    Dick Dale
    Die!Die!Die!
    Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
    Eklin (x2)
    Eli “Paperboy” Reed & The True Loves
    EMA
    Evaline
    Faith No More
    Fink
    Fool's Gold
    Frank Turner (solo)
    Frank Turner (with band)
    Fugo
    Fun Lovin' Criminals
    HEALTH
    Henry Rollins (spoken word) (x2)
    Ignatz
    I'm From Barcelona (x2)
    Interpol
    Iron & Wine (x2)
    Jaakko & Jay
    Jamie Lidell
    Jason Mraz
    Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter
    John Maus
    Jonah Matranga
    Kate Nash
    Keith Caputo
    Kim Ki O
    Kitty, Daisy & Lewis
    Klaus Beyer
    Kristoph Hahn
    Kurt Vile
    Les Savy Fav
    Listener
    Male Bonding
    Man Man
    Mariachi El Bronx
    My Jerusalem (x2)
    Nedry
    Nikoo
    No Age
    Noah and the Whale
    Omar Souleyman
    Os Mutantes
    Placebo
    Pulled Apart By Horses
    Pulp
    Rainbow Arabia
    Räpe Blossoms
    Reiziger
    Rival Schools
    Santigold
    Sightings
    Sleep Party People
    Thank You (x2)
    The Bony King of Nowhere
    The Breeders
    The Brian Jonestown Massacre
    The Drums
    The Fall
    The Hoosiers (x2)
    The Kills
    The Kooks (x2)
    The Sonics
    The Subways
    The T.S. Eliot Appreciation Society
    The Vaccines
    The War on Drugs
    Queens of the Stone Age
    Van Der Graaf Generator (x2)
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    White Lies
    Wild Beasts

    Punk(rock):
    88 Fingers Louie
    A Wilhelm Scream (x3)
    Adolescents
    AFI (x2)
    Against Me!
    All On Black (x2)
    Alkaline Trio (x2)
    Annihilation Time (x2)
    Anti-Flag (x3)
    Atlas Losing Grip
    Bad Brains
    Bad Religion (x2)
    blink-182
    Blood Or Whiskey
    Born To Lose
    Broadway Calls
    Buzzcocks
    Danko Jones
    Dead to Me
    Descendents
    Discipline
    Dropkick Murphys (x2)
    Drunktank (x2)
    Dwarves
    Face to Face
    Flogging Molly
    Heideroosjes (x3)
    Hot Water Music (x2)
    Iggy Pop & The Stooges
    Ignite (x2)
    Jello Biafra
    Lagwagon (x2)
    Lemuria
    Lit
    Make Do and Mend
    Millencolin
    Misfits (x2)
    Mute
    NOFX (x2)
    No Trigger
    No Use For A Name
    Part Time Killer
    Pennywise (w/ Zoli) (x2)
    Peter Pan Speedrock (x2)
    Piebald
    Polar Bear Club (x2)
    Propagandhi
    Set Your Goals
    Sex Pistols
    Strike Anywhere (x2)
    Strung Out
    Sum 41
    Tenement Kids (x2)
    The Bouncing Souls (x3)
    The Casualties
    The Damned
    The Exploited (x2)
    The Gaslight Anthem (x2)
    The Get Up Kids
    The Ignored (x2)
    The Loved Ones (x2)
    The Real Danger (x3)
    The Real McKenzies
    The Riverboat Gamblers
    The Swellers
    The Unseen
    This Is A Standoff (x3)
    Turbonegro
    UK Subs
    Zounds

    Electro/Electronica/IDM (& Related):
    2 Many DJ’s (x2)
    !!! (Chk Chk Chk)
    A-Trak
    A-Trak & DJ Mehdi
    Aeroplane
    Andrew Weatherall
    Anthony Rother
    Architect
    Audio Bullys
    Autechre
    Amon Tobin
    Aphex Twin & Hecker (x2)
    Benny Benassi
    Bibio (x2)
    Birdy Nam Nam (x4)
    Boemklatsch (x2)
    Boy 8-Bit
    Boys Noize (x4)
    Brodinski (x2)
    Ceephax Acid Crew
    Chris Cunningham
    Chromeo
    Clark (x2)
    Compuphonic
    Crookers (x2)
    Crystal Castles (x2)
    Daedalus (x2)
    Dem Slackers
    Digitalism
    Diplo
    D.I.M (x2)
    Djedjotronic
    DJ Kentaro
    DJ Mehdi
    DJ Merdan Taplak
    DJ Shadow (x2)
    DJ /Rupture
    Don Rimini
    Dorian Concept (x2)
    Dr. Lektroluv (x2)
    Dr. Octagon
    Drop the Lime
    edIT
    Elite Force
    Ettiene de Crécy (Beats 'n Cubes live)
    Erol Alkan (x3)
    Eskmo
    Fake Blood
    Fischerspooner (dj-set)
    Fischerspooner (live)
    Feadz
    Floating Points
    Ford & Lopatin
    Four Tet
    Funckarma
    Flying Lotus (x4)
    Flying Lotus + Richard Spaven + Dorian Concept
    Gary Numan & Ade Fenton
    Ghislain Pourier
    Gilles Peterson
    Gonjasufi
    Goose (x3)
    Gotan Project
    Groove Armada (x2)
    Hadouken! (x2)
    Holy Other
    Housemeister
    Hudson Mohawke
    Hugo Freegow (x2)
    Jack Beats
    Jaga Jazzist (x4)
    Jazzanova (live)
    Jimmy Edgar (x2)
    Joakim
    Jon Hopkins
    Junior Boys
    Justice (live)
    Kissy Sell Out
    Lamb
    Laurent Garnier (x3)
    Laurent Garnier presents L.B.S. (x2)
    Layo & Bushwacka!
    Legowelt
    Les Petites Pilous
    Lindstorm
    Loops Haunt
    Luke Vibert
    Lusine
    Major Lazer
    Matthew Hawtin
    Matthew Herbert
    Marcel Dettman
    Missill
    Mixhell
    Moderat (Modeselektor & Apparat)
    Modeselektor (x4)
    Mordant Music
    Mr. Oizo (x2)
    Mr. Scruff
    MSTRKRFT
    Nanko
    Neil Landstrumm
    Nobody Beats The Drum (x2)
    Noob
    Nosaj Thing (x4)
    Peaches
    Princess Superstar (x3)
    Ratatat
    Renaissance Man
    RJD2
    Royksopp
    SebastiAn
    Shadow Dancer
    Shameboy
    Shigeto
    Slagsmalsklubben (x2)
    Simian Mobile Disco (x3 dj-set, 1x live)
    Sinden
    Space Dimension Controller
    Steve Aoki
    Structet
    Soulwax
    Squarepusher
    Teebs
    Teki Latex & Orgasmic
    The Bloody Beetroots (dj-set + live-set)
    The Glitch Mob
    The Herbaliser
    The Prodigy
    The Proxy (x3)
    The Streets
    The Subs (x2)
    The Walk & Roger Seventytwo
    Theo Parrish (x2)
    Tiga (x3)
    Tom Trago
    Tommie Sunshine
    Totally Enourmous Extinct Dinosaurs
    Trentemoller (live) (x2)
    Trentemoller (dj-set)
    U.N.K.L.E
    Uffie (live)
    Vitalic (live) (x3)
    Wax Tailor
    Yuksek

    Techno:
    2000 And One (x3)
    Abe Duque
    Actress (x2)
    Adam Beyer (x3)
    Agaric
    Agoria (x2)
    Alex Kvitta
    Alex Smoke
    Alex Under (live)
    Anthony "Shake" Shakir
    Applescal
    Arkus P & Boris S
    Audion (Matthew Dear) (live) (x3)
    Bart Skills (x2)
    Bas Mooy
    Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann
    Ben Sims (x2)
    Ben Sims & Surgeon
    Booka Shade (x2)
    Boris Ross
    Carl Craig (x3)
    Calvin Harris
    Chloé
    Chris Liebing (x2)
    Conforce
    Container (Richie Hawatin/Alva Noto/Byetone/Gaiser)
    Contakt (Richie Hawtin/Heartthrob/Magda…)
    Daniel Bell
    Danton Eeprom
    Darren Emmerson
    Dave Clarke (x7)
    Delta Funktionen
    Derrick May
    Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson
    DJ Karotte
    DJ Rolando
    Domminik Eulberg & Gabriel Ananda
    Dubfire & Davide Squillace
    Dusty Kid
    Efdemin
    Ellen Allien (x2)
    Estroe (x3)
    Felix Kröcher
    Frank Kvitta
    Glitterbug
    Greg Gow
    Green Velvet (1x live, 1x DJ-set)
    Gui Boratto (x2)
    Hardfloor
    Heiko Laux & Steve Rachmad
    Jeff Mills
    James Holden (x3)
    Jesse Rose
    Jimpster
    Joris Voorn (x3)
    Josh Wink & D'Julz
    Juan Atkins
    Ken Ishii
    Kenny Larkin
    Kevin Saunderson (x2)
    Kyle Hall
    Len Faki (x2)
    Luciano
    Luke Abbott
    Luke Slater
    Magda (x2)
    Marc Romboy
    Marco Bailey
    Marco Carola
    Marco Remus
    Margot
    Mathias Kaden
    Mathew Jonson
    Matias Aguayo
    Matthew Dear
    Matzak
    Michael Mayer
    Minilogue
    Miss Kittin (x2)
    Model 500
    Monty Luke
    Newworldaquarium
    Olene Kadar (x2)
    Pantha Du Prince (x2)
    Patrice Bäumel
    Pär Grindvik
    Paul Kalkbrenner (x2)
    Peter Horrevorts
    Plastikman
    Popof (x2)
    Psycatron
    Redshape
    Ricardo Tobar
    Ricardo Villalobos
    Richie Hawtin (x2)
    Riva Starr
    Robert Hood (x2)
    Sander Kleinenberg
    Sasha
    Secret Cinema (x3)
    Shinedoe
    Slam
    Speedy J (x3)
    Sven Väth
    Stacey Pullen (x2)
    Stephan Bodzin
    Steve Rachmad
    Sven Wittekind & Marco Remus
    Swayzak
    Technasia (x2)
    Technasia & Dosem
    The Field (live)
    Tiefschwarz
    Timo Maas
    Underground Resistance
    Underworld (x3)
    Unit Moebius
    Valentino Kanzyani & Marco Nastic

    Post-Hardcore/Emo/Crap/Aids:
    A Skylit Drive
    Alesana
    Alexisonfire
    Billy Talent
    Bring Me The Horizon
    Boysetsfire
    Campus (x2)
    Chemical Vocation
    Cinders Fall
    Circa Survive
    City of Ships
    Dance Gavin Dance
    Doyle
    Dredg
    Drop Dead, Gorgeous
    Enter Shikari (x3)
    Eyes Set To Kill
    Four Years Strong
    Further Seems Forever
    Glassjaw
    H.I.M
    His Statue Falls
    Holding Onto Hope
    Lower Than Atlantis
    My American Heart
    Papa Roach
    Phaedra List
    Saves the Day
    Secret Handshake Club
    Scary Kids Scaring Kids
    Sights & Sounds
    Silverstein (x2)
    Story Of The Year
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Blackout (x2)
    The Sedan Vault
    Thrice (x2)
    Thursday (x2 'Full Collapse set' 1x 'No Devolución' set)
    Underoath
    Vanna
    We Came As Romans
    Young Guns

    Reggae/Ska/Jazz:
    Alborosie
    Anthony B (x2)
    Asakusa Jinta
    Bad Manners
    Beef (x2)
    Caravan Palace
    Fat Freddy's Drop
    Gogol Bordello
    Han Bennink
    Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
    Israel Vibrations (x2)
    Lee "Scratch" Perry & The Congos
    Mad Caddies (x2)
    Matthew Shipp
    Michael Rose & Dubline
    Morgan Herritage
    New York Ska-Jazz Ensemble (x2)
    Omar Perry & The Homegrown Band
    Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar (x2)
    Ska-Delights
    Soil & “Pimp” Sessions (x2)
    Solid Rocket Boosters
    Steel Pulse
    The Aggrolites
    The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
    The Skatalites (x4)
    The Toasters (x2)
    Tokio Ska Paradise Orchestra (x2)
    Ziggi & The Renaissance Band

    Drum & Bass:
    Alix Perez
    Andy C (x5)
    Aphrodite (x2)
    Artificial Intelligence (x2)
    Audio
    Audio & Meth (The Sect)
    Bad Company UK (x2)
    B-Key
    Black Sun Empire (x10,000)
    Break
    Brockie
    Brookes Brothers
    Calibre
    Camo & Krooked
    Cause 4 Concern
    Cern
    Chase & Status (x2 DJ Set, 2x Live)
    Commix (x2)
    Concord Dawn (x3)
    Cooh (x3)
    Counterstrike (x4 )
    Counterstrike & Donny
    Current Value (x5)
    D-Bridge (x2)
    Danny Byrd
    Dean Rodell
    Digital Soundboy Soundsystem ft. Shy Fx / Breakage / B. Traits w. Donaeo / Youngman / Stamina Mc
    Dillinja & Lemmon D
    DJ Hazard
    DJ Hidden (solo set) (x2)
    DJ Hype (x2)
    DJ Marky & Stamina Mc
    DJ Trax
    Doc Scott
    Dom & Roland
    Donny (x2)
    Dose
    Dylan (x6)
    Ed Rush (x2)
    Eye D & Hidden (x10,000)
    Fabio (x2)
    Fierce
    Friske
    Future Prophecies
    GEIN (x3)
    Goldie
    Gremlinz
    Grooverider (x2)
    High Contrast (x2)
    Identity
    Infiltrata (x2)
    Instra:Mental (x3)
    Jade
    June Miller
    Kryptic Minds
    LTJ Bukem (95-98 set) (x2)
    Loxy
    Lynx (x2)
    Limewax (x10,000)
    Machine Code (Current Value & Dean Rodell)
    Mampi Swift
    Marcus Intalex
    Matrix
    Matrix & Futurebound
    Mindscape
    Misanthrop (x2)
    Misanthrop vs Phace
    Netsky (x3)
    Nocturnal (x2)
    Noisia (x10,000)
    Nolige
    Optical (x2)
    Paradox (live)
    Pendulum (x5 dj-set, 1x live)
    Phace (x2)
    Photek
    Raiden
    Random Movement
    Rawthang
    Robyn Chaos
    Roni Size & Reprazent Live (x2)
    Shy FX
    Skitty (x2)
    Source Direct (Phil Source)
    Spectrasoul (x2)
    SPL (x2)
    Spor (x2)
    Storm (x2) (Oldschool Metalheadz Set + Regular)
    Sub Focus (x3)
    Technical Itch (x2)
    Teebee & Calyx (x2)
    Telemetrik
    The Insiders
    The Panacea (x2)
    The Panacea & Cooh (x2)
    The Sect (x4)
    The Quemists (x3)
    TC (x2)
    Unknown Error
    Vicious Circle
    Zero Tollerance

    Dubstep/Uk Funky/Uk Garage:
    16 Bit
    501
    2000F
    2562 (x2 dj-set, 1x live)
    A1 Bassline
    Addison Grove (Headhunter)
    Appleblim
    Audio (dubstep set) (x2)
    Babylon System
    Balkansky (Cooh) (x3)
    Bar 9 (x2)
    Ben UFO (x2)
    Benga (x3)
    Benga b2b Skream (x2)
    Benny Page & Zero G (x2)
    Benton
    Black Sun Empire (dubstep set)
    Boddika
    Bomb Squad
    Borgore
    Boxcutter
    Breakage
    Broken Note (x5)
    Cardopusher
    Caspa (x4)
    Chasing Shadows (x2)
    Cluekid
    Crissy Criss
    Cotti
    D1
    DatsiK
    Dean Rodell (dubstep set)
    Digital Mystikz
    Distance (x2)
    DJ Madd (x2)
    Doctor P
    Dub Gabriel
    El-B
    Eleven Tigers
    Emalkay (x3)
    FaltyDL (x2)
    Feed Me
    Kelpe
    Kode9
    Fuckarma
    Geiom
    Girl Unit (x3)
    Goat of Mendes (Bong-Ra)
    Gold Panda (x2)
    Grimelock
    Hatcha (x3)
    Headhunter (x2)
    Hijak
    Hyetal (x2)
    Jackmaster
    James Blake (x2)
    Jakes
    Jakwob
    Joker (x2)
    Joy Orbison
    Julio Bashmore
    Kaiser
    King Cannibal (x2)
    King Midas Sound
    Kromestar (x2)
    L.D
    Loefah (x4)
    L-Wiz
    Komonazmuk (x2)
    Magnetic Man
    Mala
    Marlow
    Martyn (x2)
    Mary Ann-Hobbs
    Milanese
    Mount Kimbie (live)
    MRK1
    Munchi
    N-Type
    Nero
    Noah D
    Panagea
    Pariah
    Pinch
    Plastician
    Raffertie
    Ramadanman (x2)
    Reso (x3)
    Rusko (live)
    Rusko (dj-set) (x3)
    Rustie
    Scorn
    Scuba
    Seven (x3)
    Shackleton (x2)
    Silkie (ft. Muthoni The Drummer Queen)
    Skream
    SPL
    Subscape
    Taz Buckfaster
    Tes La Rok
    The Bug
    The Gaslamp Killer
    The Others (x3)
    TRG (x2)
    Trolley Snatcha (x2)
    True Tiger Label ft. Sukh Knight, Scandablous Unltd., Stenchman, Blue Bear & Mc Chunky
    Untold (x3)
    Vex’d
    Walsh
    Youngsta
  • Best albums of 2008

    24 jun 2008, 11:00

    Bit early but I'm bored. I'll keep updating this one

    Albums
    2562 - Aerial [Dubstep/IDM]
    A Textbook Tragedy - Intimidator [Mathcore]
    Alkaline Trio - Agony and Irony [Punkrock]
    Amenra - Mass IIII [Sludge]
    Anja Schneider – Beyond The Valley [Minimal Techno]
    Anti-Flag - Bright Lights of America [Punk-Rock]
    Atmosphere - When Live Gives You Lemmons You Paint That Shit Gold [Hip-Hop]
    Beneath the Massacre - Dystopia [Technical Death Metal]
    Between the Buried and Me - Colors Live [Experimental/Mathcore]
    Blacklisted - Heavier Than Heaven Lonelier Than God [Hardcore]
    Black Shape Of Nexus - Microbarome Meetings [Drone]
    Bluetech - Phoenix Rising [Psychill]
    Boduf Songs - How Shadows Chase The Balance [Folk/Acoustic]
    Bohren & der Club of Gore - Dolores [Jazz/Experimental/Ambient]
    Bon Iver - For Emma Forever Ago [Singer-Songwriter]
    Booka Shade - Cinematic Shades (The Slow Songs) [Downtempo]
    Born From Pain - Survival [Hardcore]
    Break - Symmetry [Drum 'n Bass]
    The Brian Jonestown Massacre - My Bloody Underground [Psychedelic/Experimental]
    The Bronx - The Bronx III [Hardcore/Stoner]
    Burn Down Rome - Devotion [Hardcore]
    Burst - Lazarus Bird [Sludge]
    Bury Your Dead - Bury Your Dead [Hardcore]
    Cancer Bats - Hail Destroyer [Hardcore]
    Chemical Vocation - A Misfit In Progress [Post-Hardcore]
    City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love [Acoustic]
    Clark - Turning Dragon [Techno/IDM]
    Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles [Electropop]
    Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom [Sludge]
    Cursed - III - Architects of Troubled Sleep [Crust/Hardcore]
    Danny Byrd - Supersized [Drum 'n Bass]
    Distance - Repercussions [Dubstep]
    Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into [Electro]
    Earth - The Bees Made Honey In The Lion's Skull [Drone/Doom Metal]
    Earthless - Live at Roadburn 2008 [Psychedelic/Stoner]
    Flying Lotus - Los Angeles [Broken Beat/Hip-Hop]
    For a Minor Reflection - Reistu Tig Vid Solin Er Komin A Loft [Post-Rock]
    Frank Turner - Love Ire & Song [Singer-Songwriter]
    The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound [Punkrock]
    Gaiser - Blank Fade [Minimal Techno]
    Genghis Tron - Board Up The House [Cybergrind/Grindcore]
    God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut [Post-Rock]
    Guapo - Elixirs [Experimental/Avant-Garde]
    H2O - Nothing To Prove [Punk Rock]
    The Haunted - Versus [Death/Trash Metal]
    Have Heart - Songs To Scream At The Sun [Hardcore/Melodic]
    Heartthrob - Dear Painter, Paint Me [Minimal/Techno]
    Helios - Caesura [Electronic/IDM/Post-Rock]
    Ital Tek - Cyclical [Dubstep/IDM/Electronic]
    Killing The Dream - Fractures [Hardcore]
    The Kooks - Konk [Indie]
    La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair [Post-Hardcore/Screamo]
    Lakes Of Russia - Stars Decorate The Fire [Ambient/Post-Rock/Experimental]
    The Loved Ones - Build and Burn [Punkrock]
    Meshuggah - obZen [Technical Metal]
    Minilogue - Animals [Minimal/Ambient]
    Misery Index - Traitors [Death Metal]
    Mogwai - The Hawk Is Howling [Post-Rock]
    Nachtmystium - Assassins: Black Meddle Pt. 1 [Black Metal/Experimental]
    Origin - Antithesis [Technical Death Metal]
    Polar Bear Club - Sometimes Things Just Disappear [Post-Hardcore]
    Ray LaMontagne - Gossip In The Grain [Singer Songwriter]
    The Red Shore - Unconsecrated [Deathcore/Death Metal]
    Red Snapper - Pale Blue Dot [Nu Jazz/Trip-Hop]
    Rotten Sound - Cycles [Grindcore]
    Russian Circles - Station [Post-Rock]
    Satyricon - The Age of Nero [Black Metal]
    Scuba - A Mutual Antipathy [Dubstep/IDM]
    Sickboy - Time To Play [Breakcore]
    Sick City – Nightlife [Alternative/Rock]
    Sigur Rós - Með Suð í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust [Post-Rock/Shoegaze]
    The Speed Freak - Freakwaves [Gabber/Hardcore]
    The Streets - Everything Is Borrowed [Hip-Hop/Experimental]
    Sunn O))) - Domkirke [Drone/Doom]
    These Arms Are Snakes - Tail Swallower and Dove [Mathrock/Experimental]
    This Is Hell - Misfortunes [Hardcore]
    This Is Your Captain Speaking - Eternal Return [Post-Rock]
    This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You [Post-Rock]
    Thrice - The Alchemy Index Volume III & IV: Air and Earth [Experimental/Post-Hardcore]
    Torche - Meanderthal [Sludge/Doom]
    Trap Them - Seizures In Barren Praise [Grind/Crust]
    Upcdowncleftcrightcabc+start - Embers [Post-Rock]
    VERSE - Agression [Hardcore/Melodic]
    Whitechapel - This Is Exile [Deathcore]
    Белые Флаги Зажигайте Медленно - Даже если [Post-Rock]

    Singles/Splits/Whatever
    The Fall of Troy - Phantom On The Horizon EP [Experimental/Post-Hardcore]
    Hellfish - Now Thats What I Call Hellfish 02 [Gabba/Industrial Hardcore]
    Jacob Bannon - The Blood of Thine Enemies [Sludge/Experimental]
    Kaneda - Gallantry Bower EP [Post-Rock]
    The Others - The Otherside EP [Dubstep]
    Skream - Skreamizm Vol.5 EP [Dubstep]
    Thy Art Is Murder - Infinite Death EP [Deathcore]
    You.May.Die.In.The.Desert / Gifts of Enola - Harmonic Motion vol. 1 [Post-Rock]

    Compilations
    Various Artists - Fuse presents Adam Beyer [Techno/Minimal]
    Various Artists - Fabric 43 mixed by Âme [House/Minimal]
    Various Artists - Nightlife 4 mixed by Andy C [Drum 'n Bass]
    Various Artists - Apparat - Things To Be Frickled [IDM/Electronic]
    Various Artists - I Love Techno 2008 mixed by Boys Noize [Electro]
    Various Artists - Fabriclive 37 mixed by Caspa & Rusko [Dubstep]
    Various Artists - Future Sound of Cambridge 3 [Drum 'n Bass]
    Various Artists - Operation Obliterate mixed by The DJ Producer [Industrial Hardcore]
    Various Artists - Dr. Lektroluv live at Pukkelpop 2008 [Electro]
    Various Artists - Fabric 41 mixed by Luciano [Minimal/Techno]
    Various Artists - Evangeline compiled by Mary Anne Hobbs [Dubstep/Experimental]
    Various Artists - Global Underground 035 - Lima mixed by Nick Warren [Progressive/Minimal]
    Various Artists - Fabriclive 40 mixed by Noisia [Drum 'n Bass/Breaks]
    Various Artists - Sounds From Can Elles mixed by Richie Hawtin [Minimal/Techno]
    Various Artists - Fabric 39 mixed by Robert Hood [Techno]
    Various Artists - Big, Bad & Heavy mixed by Ruffstuff & Moses [Drum 'n' Bass]
    Various Artists - Watch The Ride mixed by Skream [Dubstep]
    Various Artists - Soma Compilation 2008 [Minimal/House]
    Terror - Forever Crossing The Line - 5 Years In The Making [Hardcore]
    Various Artists - Renaissance 3D mixed by Tom Middleton [House/Downtempo]

    Disappointments
    A Day to Remember - Old Record
    A Made Up Sound - Shortcuts
    All Shall Perish - Awaken The Dreamers
    The Amity Affliction - Severed Ties
    Benga - Diary of An Afro Warrior
    Bring Me the Horizon - Suicide Season
    The Bug - London Zoo
    Chase & Status - More Than Alot
    Common - Universal Mind Language
    Cryptopsy - The Unspoken King
    Goldie - SIne Tempus
    V/A - Through The Noise mixed by DJ Krust
    Panic at the Disco - Pretty.Odd
    Pendulum - In Silico
    Rise Against - Appael To Reason
    The Roots - Rising Down
    SCSI-9 - Easy As Down
    See You Next Tuesday - Intervals
    V/A - Fabriclive 43 mixed by Sinden
    Street Dogs - State of Grace
    Terror - The Damned, The Shamed
    V/A - The Firm LP [Offkey]
    Walls of Jericho - The American Dream

    Recommendations are welcome!